STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,882 this week

Brandon Trost


Brandon Trost was born on August 29, 1981. He is known for his work on This Is the End (2013), Neighbors (2014) and The Interview (2014). See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Brandon Trost? Add contact information

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

Brandon Trost on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 236 people
created 15 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brandon Trost's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

This Is the End
This Is the End Cinematographer
(2013)
Neighbors
Neighbors Cinematographer
(2014)
The Interview
The Interview Cinematographer
(2014)
Crank: High Voltage
Crank: High Voltage Cinematographer
(2009)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (36 credits)
 2015 Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (director of photography)
 2014/II The Interview
 2014/I Neighbors
 2014 That Awkward Moment (director of photography)
 2013 This Is the End (director of photography)
 2012 That's My Boy
 2011 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (director of photography)
 2011 The FP
 2010 Mad World
 2010 MacGruber
 2010 A Buddy Story
 2009 Halloween II (director of photography)
 2009 Weather Girl
 2008/I Presence
 2007 Broken Glass
 2006 Outside Sales
 2005/I Chaos
 2005 Val/Val
 2005 The Salon
 2004 Lightning Bug
 2001 Deuces
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (31 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Special effects: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Camera department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed and photographed music video "Sundown" (Fireball Ministry)

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Trost Bros.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandson of Scott Maitland. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Reel 2/15/05 mcstrange
WOW leon-139
Discuss Brandon Trost on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page