No photo available. Represent Mike Shinoda? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,116 this week

Mike Shinoda

Michael Kenji Shinoda was born in Agoura, California on February 11, 1977. He met guitarist Brad Delson in 9th grade and started writing songs in his bedroom. Brad and Rob Bourdon used to play for numerous bands in high school. This started Mike on the way to becoming a singer. Mike met Joseph Hahn in art school, Joe had been djing for 5 years. ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Mike Shinoda? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 27 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 May 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 Nov 2013
 
a list of 78 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 75 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Shinoda's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2014 Transformers: Rise of the Dark Spark (Video Game) (writer: "Until It's Gone")
 2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2 (producer: "Burning in the Skies")
 2013 The Smurfs 2 (performer: "Remember The Name") / (writer: "Remember The Name")
 2012 Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (writer: "Powerless")
 2011 The Raid: Redemption (writer: "Razors Out", "Suicide Music")
 2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon (writer: "Iridescent")
 2010 Super Bowl XLIV (TV Special) (producer: "New Divide" - uncredited)
 2009 The Arena: North Shore (Video documentary) (writer: "Second to None")
 2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (producer: "New Divide")
 2008/I Twilight (writer: "Leave Out All the Rest")
 2008 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Leave Out All the Rest (2008) ... (writer: "Leave Out All The Rest" - uncredited)
 2008 Madden NFL 2009 (Video Game) (producer: "We Made It") / (writer: "We Made It")
 2007 Transformers (performer: "Second to None") / (writer: "What I've Done")
 2006 Miami Vice (writer: "Numb/Encore")
 2006 Entourage (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- One Day in the Valley (2006) ... ("Petrified")
- Aquamom (2006) ... ("There They Go")
  CSI: NY (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Wasted (2006) ... (performer: "Petrified") / (writer: "Petrified")
 2003 S.W.A.T. (writer: "Figure.09")
 2003 Rage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Heaven and Hell Special (2003) ... (writer: "Somewhere I Belong")
  The Challenge (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2002) (writer - 1 episode, 2002)
- Battle of the Seasons: Siamese Wrestling (2002) ... (performer: "It's Goin' Down" - uncredited)
- Battle of the Seasons: Hang Man (2002) ... (writer: "In the End" - uncredited)
 2001 The Experiment ("One Step Closer")
 2001 Valentine (writer: "Pushing Me Away")
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2002: Appeared in the "Points of Authority" music video from the 'Linkin Park' album, "Hybrid Theory". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Fort Minor | Linkin Park

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am playing every instrument on there, but it's not really about me. I'm featuring a lot of great MCs that are friends of mine. I want to work with people that I'm friends with, that I get along with. I'm not just going to go out there and grab whoever's hot at the moment. I want to connect with people I see eye-to-eye with, and make great music. Like I said, it's not really about me. [about his... See more »

Trivia:

Putting the finishing touches on a solo album featuring various underground artists. See more »

Nickname:

Mikey See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
who else loves mike shinoda? xxdeadoralivexx
Best Fort Minor Song kara9339
Has Mike left or will be leaving Linkin Park? BenjaminCS
Who Is Better ? Dreamtown4ever
Michael Kenji Kenji_Padalecki
Where'd You Go? dylanmaris1000
Discuss Mike Shinoda on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page