No photo available. Represent Merriwether Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 131,985 this week

Merriwether Williams

Merriwether Williams was born on March 28, 1968 as Merriwether St. John Williams. She is known for her work on SpongeBob SquarePants (1999), Camp Lazlo! (2005) and Adventure Time (2010). See full bio »

Born:

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Merriwether Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

SpongeBob SquarePants
(1999-2004)
Camp Lazlo!
Camp Lazlo! Writer
(2005-2008)
Adventure Time
(2010-2013)
Pig Goat Banana Cricket
(2015-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
  Pig Goat Banana Cricket (TV Series) (staff writer - 25 episodes, 2015 - 2016) (written by - 9 episodes, 2015 - 2016)
- King of TV (2016) ... (staff writer)
- The Mud Munchkins Must Be Crazy (2016) ... (staff writer)
- Prince Mermeow Moves In (2016) ... (staff writer) / (written by)
- Secret Origins: Special Edition (2016) ... (staff writer) / (written by)
- Gold Rush (2016) ... (staff writer)
 2016 Toasty Tales (TV Movie)
  Littlest Pet Shop (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2013) (written by - 2 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (story - 2 episodes, 2012 - 2014) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 2012 - 2014)
- Winter Wonder Wha...? (2014) ... (written by)
- Sunil's Sick Day (2014) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- What's in the Batter? (2013) ... (written by)
 2011-2013 My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes)
- Bats! (2013) ... (written by)
- Spike at Your Service (2012) ... (written by)
- Wonderbolts Academy (2012) ... (written by)
- Dragon Quest (2012) ... (written by)
- Putting Your Hoof Down (2012) ... (written by)
 2012 Pound Puppies (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Salty (2012) ... (written by)
 2011 Johnny Test (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Johnny's World Record/Mush, Johnny, Mush (2011) ... (written by - segment ": "Johnny's World Record")
 2010-2011 Adventure Time (TV Series) (story by - 37 episodes)
- Guardians of Sunshine (2011) ... (story by)
- The Real You (2011) ... (story by)
- The Silent King (2011) ... (story by)
- Her Parents (2011) ... (story by)
- The Chamber of Frozen Blades (2011) ... (story by)
 2005-2008 Camp Lazlo! (TV Series) (story - 58 episodes)
- Peace Frog/Lumpus's Last Stand (2008) ... (story - segment "Lumpus's Last Stand")
- Kamp Kringle (2007) ... (story)
 2007 Good Time Max (written by)
 2007 Camp Lazlo: Where's Lazlo? (TV Movie) (story)
 2007 Diggs Tailwagger (TV Movie)
 2005 Fool's Gold (play "Fools Gold") / (screenplay)
 2005 The Ape (written by)
  SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series) (written by - 30 episodes, 1999 - 2004) (writer - 19 episodes, 1999 - 2002) (written by: live action sequences - 1 episode, 2002)
- SpongeBob Meets the Strangler/Pranks a Lot (2004) ... (written by - segments "Pranks a Lot", "SpongeBob Meets the Strangler")
- Krabby Land/The Camping Episode (2004) ... (written by - segment "The Camping Episode")
- SpongeBob B.C. (Before Comedy) (Ugh) (2004) ... (written by - live-action sequences)
- Missing Identity/Plankton's Army (2004) ... (written by)
- Born Again Krabs/I Had an Accident (2003) ... (written by - segments "Born Again Krabs", "I Had an Accident")
  Free for All (TV Series) (developed for television by - 7 episodes, 2003) (written by - 7 episodes, 2003)
- Tall Tails (2003) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Nude Johnny (2003) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Scammer Clay (2003) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Hostage Johnny (2003) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Sterile Angus (2003) ... (creator) / (written by)
 1999-2000 The Angry Beavers (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Ugly Roomers/Finger Lickin' Goofs (2000) ... (written by - segment ": "Finger Lickin' Goofs")
- Long Tall Daggy/Practical Jerks (1999) ... (written by - segment ": "Practical Jerks", as Merry Williams)
 1999 KaBlam! (TV Series) (additional writing - 1 episode)
- Under New Management (1999) ... (additional writing - segment "Stewy the Dogboy")
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Merriweather Williams | Merriwether 'Why Are We Writing So Fast?' Williams | Merriwether 'you want her to be or not' Williams | Merry Williams
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page