No photo available. Represent Dickie Bird? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 623,879 this week

Dickie Bird

Dickie Bird was born on April 19, 1933 in Barnsley, Yorkshire, England as Harold Dennis Bird. He is an actor, known for Mike Bassett: England Manager (2001), From the Ashes (2011) and What Are You Like? (2008). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 978 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 941 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 174 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dickie Bird's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

From the Ashes
From the Ashes Himself - Umpire
(2011)
What Are You Like?
(2008)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2006 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Cricket Umpire
- Stumped (2006) ... Cricket Umpire
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He is the author of "Not Out," "That's Out," and "From the Pavillion End."

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harold 'Dickie' Bird

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

An average county cricketer with Yorkshire and Leicestershire he became an outstanding county umpire following his retirement from playing in 1964. He became a test match umpire in 1973 and before his enforced retirement in 1998, had umpired 66 Tests and 69 One-Day Internationals. See more »

Trademark:

British Umpire for Cricket

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page