STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,204 this week

Mark Ronson


Mark Ronson was born on September 4, 1975 in St. John's Wood, London, England as Mark Daniel Ronson. He has been married to Joséphine de La Baume since September 3, 2011. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Mark Ronson? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 408 people
created 09 Jul 2011
 
a list of 15 people
created 16 Jul 2011
 
a list of 16 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 161 people
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 12 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mark Ronson.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (42 credits)
 2014 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.19 (2014) ... (writer: "Hurt")
 2013 2013 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Movie) (producer: "Gorilla")
 2013/I About Time (writer: "Back to Black")
 2013 The Great Gatsby (writer: "Back to Black")
 2012 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bruno Mars (2012) ... (writer: "Young Girls")
 2012 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Battles, Part 1 (2012) ... (writer: "Back to Black")
 2012 The Five-Year Engagement (performer: "Valerie")
 2012 Celeste & Jesse Forever (writer: "Littlest Things")
 2011 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Funeral (2011) ... (writer: "Back to Black" - uncredited)
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.113 (2011) ... (writer: "All You Need Is Now")
 2011 90210 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Revenge of the Nerd (2011) ... ("Bang Bang Bang", uncredited)
 2011/I No Strings Attached (performer: "BANG BANG BANG") / (writer: "BANG BANG BANG")
  Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #9.20 (2010) ... (performer: "The Bike Song", "Bang Bang Bang") / (writer: "The Bike Song", "Bang Bang Bang")
  Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Jim Parsons/Geoffrey Canada/Mark Ronson & The Business International (2010) ... (performer: "Bang Bang Bang" - uncredited) / (writer: "Bang Bang Bang" - uncredited)
 2010 Formula 1: BBC Sport (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The German Grand Prix: Qualifying (2010) ... (performer: "Bang Bang Bang" - uncredited)
 2010 iTunes Festival London 2010 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... (performer: "Bang Bang Bang")
 2010 StreetDance 3D (writer: "Cash In My Pocket")
 2010 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 30 April 2010 (2010) ... (writer: "Back to Black" - uncredited)
 2009 All You Need Is Love (TV Movie) (performer: "Valerie" - uncredited)
 2009 Dead Man Running (lyrics: "Cash In My Pocket") / (music: "Cash In My Pocket")
 2009 The Ugly Truth (writer: "Chainsaw")
 2009 The September Issue (Documentary) (performer: "Diversion") / (writer: "Diversion")
 2009 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Ronnie Chase (2009) ... (performer: "Stop Me", "You Keep Me Hanging On" - uncredited)
 2008 The Real Hustle (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.7 (2008) ... (writer: "Back to Black" - uncredited)
 2008 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Save Our Souls (2008) ... (writer: "6 O'Clock Blues" - uncredited)
 2008 The Inbetweeners (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Girlfriend (2008) ... (performer: "Stop Me If You Think You've Heard This One Before")
- Thorpe Park (2008) ... (performer: "God Put A Smile On Your Face")
 2008 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (performer: "Ooh Wee")
 2008 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Round 1: Part 3 (2008) ... (music: "Valerie" - uncredited)
 2008 21 (performer: "L.S.F (Lost Souls Forever)")
 2008 27 Dresses (performer: "Valerie")
 2007 MTV Video Music Awards 2007 (TV Special) (performer: "W. A. L. E. D. A. N. C. E.")
 2007 Entourage (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Snow Job (2007) ... (performer: "L.S.F." - uncredited)
- The WeHo Ho (2007) ... (performer: "Pretty Green")
 2007 Premiya Muz-TV 2007 (TV Special) (writer: "Hurt")
 2006-2007 The Eight (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Immunity (2007) ... (writer: "Slow Down Baby" - uncredited)
- Noa (2006) ... (writer: "Hurt" - uncredited)
 2006 Step Up (performer: "Little Dap") / (writer: "Little Dap")
 2006 Take the Lead (writer: "These Days")
 2006 Half Nelson (writer: "The Corner", "BK Bounce", "Wanted")
 2005 Prime (performer: "LAY LOW") / (writer: "SHE'S GOT ME" (Remix), "LAY LOW", "NY BOUNCE")
 2005/I Hitch (performer: "Ooh Wee")
 2003 Honey (performer: "Ooh-Wee")
 2003 The Rundown (performer: "Sludge") / (producer: "Run That") / (writer: "Run That", "Sludge")
 2001 Zoolander (producer: "Call Me")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

DJ Mark Ronson | Marc Ronson

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think if you're going to cover a song, you might as well cover your favorites. There's no point doing Jessica Simpson covers just for the purpose of not pissing anyone off! - defends covering The Smiths See more »

Trivia:

His first instrument was the drums at the age of 5. He started to play in a band when he was 14 and got his turntables when he was 18. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Aaliyah ListlessAgent
fiiiiiiine soybomblives
DAM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! mdgutie81
Jewish? rubberducky73092
Discuss Mark Ronson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page