No photo available. Represent Mary Hopkin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,512 this week

Mary Hopkin (I)

Mary Hopkin was born in Pontardawe, Wales on 3 May 1950. In her teens she made some modest success as a Welsh folk singer until one day, on 4 May, 1968, one day after her 18th birthday, she appeared on the television talent show Opportunity Knocks (1956), a show which featured talented (and sometimes not-so-talented) up-and-coming show business ... See full bio »

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 156 people
created 08 Jan 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 30 Aug 2012
 
a list of 71 people
created 14 Feb 2013
 
a list of 69 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 79 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Hopkin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kidnapped
Kidnapped Soundtrack
(1971)
Very Annie Mary
Very Annie Mary Chapel woman
(2001)
Blackpool
Blackpool Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2017/I Les grands esprits (performer: "Those Were the Days")
 2014 The Falling (performer: "Voyage of the Moon")
 2012 Timeshift (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- The British Army of the Rhine (2012) ... (performer: "An Jenem Tag" (German version of "Those Were the Days") - uncredited)
 2004 Blackpool (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2004) ... (performer: "Knock, Knock")
 1996 The Beatles Anthology (TV Mini-Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- June '67 to July '68 (1996) ... (performer: "Goodbye")
 1971 Kidnapped (performer: "For All My Days")
 1970 Die Delegation (TV Movie) (performer: "Those Were The Days" - uncredited)
 1970 The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special) (performer: "Knock, Knock Who's There?")
 1969 Where's Jack? (performer: "Where's Jack", "Last Moments")
 1968 Opportunity Knocks (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- All Winners Show 1968 (1968) ... (performer: "Turn! Turn! Turn! (To Everything There Is a Season)")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Postcard" (Apple). See more »

Alternate Names:

Mary Hopkin Visconti aka Tony & Mary | Tony & Mary
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Finally revisited her Apple Records releases in the mid-1990s, choosing tracks for an extended CD reissue of her best-ofs album. She'd also begun recording new music, this time with her son. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now