STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,890 this week

Anastacia (I)


Anastacia was born on September 17, 1968 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Anastacia Lyn Newkirk. She has been married to Wayne Newton since April 21, 2007. See full bio »

Best Quotes From the 2016 Oscars Nominees Luncheon

The 2016 Oscar nominees gathered Monday, Feb. 8, in Los Angeles for the official Oscars luncheon. Here's a selection of their most memorable quotes.

See what the nominees had to say

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 16 Apr 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 11 May 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 09 Nov 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 05 Jan 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anastacia's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2015 Strictly Come Dancing (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Week Nine Results (2015) ... (performer: "I'm Outta Love")
 2011-2015 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Gala 2 (2015) ... (writer: "I'm Outta Love")
- Episode #1.8 (2011) ... (writer: "Left Outside Alone")
 2015 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Blind Auditions, Part 8 (2015) ... (writer: "I'm Outta Love")
 2014 Sunday Brunch (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.110 (2014) ... (performer: "Stupid Little Things")
 2012 The X Factor (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Auditions 3 (2012) ... (performer: "I'm Outta Love" - uncredited)
 2010 Premiya Muz-TV 2010 (TV Special) (performer: "Safety", "One Day In Your Life") / (writer: "Safety", "One Day In Your Life")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Round Seven (2009) ... ("I'm Outta Love", uncredited)
 2008 Fama ¡a bailar! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (2008) ... (performer: "I Can Feel You")
 2008 Premios Principales 2008 (TV Movie) (performer: "I Can Feel You")
 2008 Divas II (TV Movie) (performer: "Left Outside Alone", "I Can Feel You" - uncredited) / (writer: "Left Outside Alone" - uncredited)
 2008 Por Toda Minha Vida (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chacrinha (2008) ... (writer: "Chegando de Mansinho")
 2006 Cesko hledá SuperStar (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- První finále: Hity 21. století (2006) ... (writer: "Sick and Tired")
 2005/I Fantastic Four (performer: "Everything Burns")
 2004 French and Saunders (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.5 (2004) ... (performer: "I'm Outta Love")
 2004 Hrvatski Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... (writer: "I'm Outta Love")
 2004 New Zealand Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 24 Group 1 Performance Show (2004) ... (writer: "Not That Kind")
  Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes, 2001 - 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2001)
- Wege ins Glück (2003) ... (performer: "How Come The World Won't Stop")
- Verzweiflungstaten (2002) ... (performer: "Paid My Dues")
- Familienprobleme (2001) ... (performer: "Cowboys & Kisses", "I'm Outta Love") / (writer: "Cowboys & Kisses", "I'm Outta Love")
 2003 Idol - Jakten på en superstjerne (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Topp 50 #3 (2003) ... (writer: "I'm Outta Love")
 2003 Fastlane (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Strap On (2003) ... (performer: "Not That Kind" - as Anastasia)
 2002 Deutschland sucht den Superstar (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mottoshow #1 - Mein Superstar (2002) ... (writer: "I'm Outta Love")
 2001-2002 Operación triunfo (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2002) ... (performer: "You'll Never Be Alone")
- Episode #1.6 (2001) ... (performer: "Paid My Dues")
 2002 The Master of Disguise (performer: "Don't Stop (Doin' It)") / (writer: "Don't Stop (Doin' It)" - as Anastacia L. Newkirk)
 2002 Idol (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Finale (2002) ... (writer: "One Day In Your Life")
- Top 48 #8 (2002) ... (writer: "I'm Outta Love")
- Top 48 #5 (2002) ... (writer: "I'm Outta Love")
 2002 Idols (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 50: Group 3 (2002) ... (writer: "I'm Outta Love")
 2001 Elton John: One Night Only - Greatest Hits Live (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Saturday Night's Alright for Fighting")
 2001 Pop Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show 1: Your Pop Idol (2001) ... (writer: "Made for Lovin' You")
 2000 Coyote Ugly (performer: "Love Is Alive")
 2000 Gute Zeiten, schlechte Zeiten (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2017 (2000) ... (performer: "I'm Outta Love" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.2014 (2000) ... (performer: "I'm Outta Love" - uncredited)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Self (118 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2000 Album "Not That Kind" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Anasteysha | Anastacia Lyn Newkirk | Anastacia Lyn Newkirk Newton

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a fighter by nature and nothing will ever change that. See more »

Trivia:

Former companion of German MTV presenter Patrice Bouédibéla (2005). See more »

Trademark:

Powerful Mezzo-Soprano voice See more »

Nickname:

Stacey See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
favourtie song sexyanastacia
'I Belong to You' with Eros Ramazzotti gabonapehely
is she hot? sexyanastacia
Congratulations to Anastacia and wayne paula-151
new single for 2007/8 sexyanastacia
Anastacia to sing with her Mum. paula-151
Discuss Anastacia on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page