No photo available. Represent Pete Burns? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,482 this week

Pete Burns

Pete Burns was born on August 5th, 1959, to Francis and Eva Burns in Port Sunlight, near Liverpool. His heritage is German and he was the first in his line to be born in Britain. According to Pete, he felt a need to be different and began experimenting with his hair and looks at age 12. However, he looked so "freakish" that he was endlessly taunted... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Pete Burns? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 247 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 9 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Pete Burns.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2014 Guapas (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Suspiro limeño (2014) ... (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)" - uncredited)
 2013/I Believe (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like A Record)")
 2012 Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story (TV Movie) (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)")
 2012 Pitch Perfect (writer: "Right Round" - as Peter Burns)
 2009-2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #12.7 (2012) ... (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like A Record)" - uncredited)
- Episode #10.7 (2010) ... (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like A Record)" - uncredited)
- Episode #9.4 (2009) ... (writer: "Right Round" - uncredited)
 2011 Mongrels (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Marion and the Myocardial Infarction (2011) ... (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)" - uncredited)
 2011 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 12 April 2011 (2011) ... (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)" - uncredited)
 2011 The Devil's Double (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like A Record)" - as Peter Jozzepi Burns)
 2010 The A-Team (writer: "YOU SPIN ME ROUND (LIKE A RECORD)" - as Peter Burns)
 2010 Chuck (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chuck Versus the Tooth (2010) ... (writer: "Right Round")
 2009 Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (writer: "YOU SPIN ME ROUND (LIKE A RECORD)" - as Peter Burns)
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round Eight (2009) ... (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)" - uncredited)
 2009 Couples Retreat (writer: "RIGHT ROUND" - as Peter Burns)
 2009 Welcome to the 80's (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Charts, Clips und Kommerz (2009) ... (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like A Record)")
 2009 The Ugly Truth (writer: "Right Round" - as Peter Burns)
 2009 The Hangover (writer: "Right Round" - as Peter Jozzepi Burns)
 2009 CSI: Miami (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sink or Swim (2009) ... (writer: "Right Round" - uncredited)
 2007 Midnight Heat (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)")
 2007 SingStar '80s (Video Game) (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)")
 2007 Brooklyn Rules (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like A Record)")
 2004 The Secret Adventures of Gustave Klopp (writer: "You Spin Me Round Like A Record" - as Peter Jozzepi Burns)
 2003 I Love the '80s Strikes Back (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1985 (2003) ... (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)")
 2003 Party Monster (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)" - as Pete Jozzepi Burns)
 1998 The Wedding Singer (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)" - as Peter Jossepi Burns)
 1996 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Escape 2000 (1996) ... (writer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dead Or Alive | Dead or Alive | Peter Jozzepi Burns | Peter Burns

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I look at these marriages between big stars like Sadie Frost and Jude Law and wonder how they expect any relationship to last when they spend most of their time thousands of miles part. Lynne is a massive part of my life - she always has been and always will be. When I go abroad touring, she comes with me." (Commenting on his long and happy marriage) See more »

Trivia:

Celebrity Big Brother, UK See more »

Trademark:

Wearing an eyepatch over his left eye

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
SEXUALITY missgiggles11
He's not ugly!! rachel_m_7291
Pete Burns-To those of you who don't 'get it'... spaceboyseven
I dont understand him... abrcrmbiegirlxo
Dear God... PrinceOfPersia85
I love Pete Burns! HannahBanana123
Discuss Pete Burns on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page