No photo available. Represent Tony Kinsey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 711,924 this week

Tony Kinsey

Tony Kinsey was born on October 11, 1927 in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham, England as Cyril Anthony Kinsey. See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Kinsey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Daredevil
Daredevil Soundtrack
(2003)
Kill the Messenger
Kill the Messenger Soundtrack
(2014)
Funny Games
Funny Games Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (38 credits)
 2017 Baby Phone (performer: "Walking in the Rain")
 2016 Bad Santa 2 (writer: "God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen")
 2014-2016 Velvet (TV Series) (writer - 17 episodes)
- Prêt-à-porter (2016) ... (writer: "Castles in the Air")
- ¿Vivan los novios? (2015) ... (writer: "The Fairest Rose Around")
- El hombre del año (2015) ... (writer: "Simply Beauty")
- Hoy es el día de los enamorados (2015) ... (writer: "Simply Beauty")
- La hora de la verdad (2015) ... (writer: "Time Heals")
 2015 Hollywood Adventures (writer: "There's Only One of Everything")
 2014 Kill the Messenger (writer: "Castle In The Air")
 2014 El tiempo entre costuras (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.10 (2014) ... (writer: "Model T Rag")
 2010 Shanghai (writer: "Main Street Jump", "Boy Meets Girl")
 2008 De l'autre côté du lit (writer: "Acapulco Bossa")
 2007 Funny Games ("Walking In The Rain")
 1999-2007 SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series) (music - 3 episodes)
- Spy Buddies/Boat Smarts/Good Ol' Whatshisname (2007) ... (music: "Mission to Kill" - uncredited)
- Driven to Tears/Rule of Dumb (2007) ... (music: "Star Prizes (a)")
- Mermaidman and Barnacleboy/Pickles (1999) ... (music: "The Stranger in Town" - uncredited)
 2005 The Ice Harvest (performer: "I Saw Three Ships")
 2005 Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School (writer: "Piggly Wiggly")
 2003 The Company (arranger: "Auld Lang Syne")
 2003 Crime Spree (arranger: "From My Heart") / (performer: "From My Heart")
 2003 Daredevil (writer: "Dinner Jazz")
 2003 The United States of Leland (writer: "L' Apertif")
 2002 The Barber (arranger: "Silent Night")
 2002 A Nero Wolfe Mystery (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Help Wanted, Male (2002) ... (writer: "Railroad Boogie" - uncredited)
 2001 Kissing Jessica Stein (writer: "Blue Circles")
 2001 Perfume (writer: "Let's Dance the Night Away")
 2001 Thank You, Good Night (writer: "YOU NEVER CAN TELL")
 2000 TV Funhouse (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Hawaiian Day (2000) ... (music: "Strip Teaser (a)" - uncredited)
 2000 Mirakel (writer: "Burlesque")
 1998 Your Friends & Neighbors (writer: "L'Apertif")
 1996-1997 KaBlam! (TV Series) (music - 3 episodes)
- I Just Don't Get It! (1997) ... (music: "Star Prizes (a)" - uncredited)
- Cramming Cartoons Since 1627 (1997) ... (music: "Star Parade" - uncredited)
- A Little Dab'll Do Ya (1996) ... (music: "Private Eyes" - uncredited)
 1996 Baywatch (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1996) ... (music: "Star Prizes (c)" - uncredited)
 1996 The Whole Wide World (writer: "Dance Marathon Stomp", "Boy Meets Girl" - as T. Kinsey)
 1995 Rocko's Modern Life (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Fortune Cookie/Dear John (1995) ... (music: "Star Prizes (b)" - uncredited)
 1993-1995 The Ren & Stimpy Show (TV Series) (music - 9 episodes)
- Pen Pals/Big Flakes (1995) ... (music: "Star Parade", "Star Prizes (a)" - uncredited)
- Space Dogged/Feud for Sale (1995) ... (music: "Miss World (b)", "Strip Teaser (a)" - uncredited)
- Superstitious Stimpy/Travelogue (1995) ... (music: "Miss World (b)" - uncredited)
- Galoot Wranglers/Ren Needs Help (1995) ... (music: "Miss World (b)" - uncredited)
- It's a Dog's Life/Egg Yolkeo (1994) ... (music: "Miss World (b)" - uncredited)
 1993 The Cemetery Club (performer: "Shadow Dance") / (writer: "Shadow Dance")
 1989 Licence to Kill (music: "Star Prizes" - uncredited)
 1989 Scandal (music: "Chase Me Blues" - uncredited)
 1984 Walt Disney World EPCOT Center: A Souvenir Program (Video documentary) (writer: "Devil's Delight" - uncredited)
 1980 Bon Appétit (performer: "Bon Appetit Symphony (Queen's Award)") / (writer: "Bon Appetit Symphony (Queen's Award)")
 1978 Frihetens murar (music: "A Gentle Touch" - uncredited)
 1974 The Best of Benny Hill (music: "Pop Rave" - uncredited)
 1964 The Girl-Getters (music: "Bassman" - uncredited)
 1963 West 11 (music: "What A Gas" - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Tony Kinsey and His Band | The Tony Kinsey Quartet | The Tony Kinsey Quintet
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show