STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 67 this week

David Anders (I)


David Anders Holt, known professionally as David Anders, is an American television and stage actor. He is best known for his roles as Julian Sark on Alias, as Adam Monroe on Heroes, as John Gilbert in the TV series The Vampire Diaries, Dr. Whale on ABC's Once Upon a Time, and as Blaine "DeBeers" McDonough on iZombie. Although Anders is American, a... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Star Trek: Discovery"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 03 Dec 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 23 Dec 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 28 Mar 2012
 
a list of 22 images
created 10 Feb 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Anders's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Revenant
The Revenant Bart Gregory
(2009)
Alias
Alias Julian Sark
(2002-2006)
iZombie
iZombie Blaine DeBeers
(2015-2017)
Children of the Corn
Children of the Corn Burton Stanton
(2009)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (23 credits)
 2011-2016 Once Upon a Time (TV Series)
Dr. Whale / Dr. Victor Frankenstein
- The Other Shoe (2016) ... Dr. Whale
- Birth (2015) ... Dr. Whale
- Kansas (2014) ... Dr. Whale
- Witch Hunt (2014) ... Dr. Whale
- Save Henry (2013) ... Dr. Whale
 2015 Stalker (TV Series)
Darren Tyler
- Love Hurts (2015) ... Darren Tyler
 2013 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Anton Harris
- To Bear Witness (2013) ... Anton Harris
 2013 Arrow (TV Series)
Cyrus Vanch
- Betrayal (2013) ... Cyrus Vanch
 2012 House M.D. (TV Series)
Bill Koppelman
 2010 Undercovers (TV Series)
Matthew Hunt
- Assassin (2010) ... Matthew Hunt
 2010 Warehouse 13 (TV Series)
Jonah Raitt
 2009 Lie to Me (TV Series)
Staff Sgt. Russell Scott
- Moral Waiver (2009) ... Staff Sgt. Russell Scott
 2006 Deadwood (TV Series)
Infantryman
- The Catbird Seat (2006) ... Infantryman
 2005 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Brian Miller
- Felony Flight (2005) ... Brian Miller
 2005 Charmed (TV Series)
Count Roget
- Show Ghouls (2005) ... Count Roget
 2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Travis Watson
- Crow's Feet (2004) ... Travis Watson
 2003 Player$ (TV Series)
Mr. Sark
- Alias Special (2003) ... Mr. Sark
 2001 So Little Time (TV Series)
Senior High School Student
- Rules of Engagement (2001) ... Senior High School Student (as David Anders Holt)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Anders Holt | David Holt

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love TV, don't get me wrong. But with film, you're just banging out this one product, and you're not waiting on another script. You have your script. It's great in that way. It's as close to theater as you can get. See more »

Trivia:

Was accepted at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in Pasadena, California, but decided to head to Los Angeles instead. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays English men with a flawless English accent, even though he is not English.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page