No photo available. Represent Mahito Ôba? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 360,795 this week

Mahito Ôba

Mahito Ôba was born on March 4, 1961 in Hokkaido, Japan. He is an actor, known for One Piece (1999), Sailor Moon R the Movie: The Promise of the Rose (1993) and Ring 0: Birthday (2000). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Mahito Ôba? Add or change photos

Fall TV: 15 Returning TV Shows Worth Binge Watching

Which returning shows do we recommend binging on? We've picked out 15 great options for you. Read this and more lists in our Fall TV section.

Read our list

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mahito Ôba's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 2013 Dream 9 (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1999-2012 One Piece (TV Series)
The Narrator / Pagaya / Captain Smoker / ...
- A Team Is Formed! Save Chopper (2012) ... The Narrator (voice)
- Fish-man Island's Destruction! Shirley's Prophecy! (2011) ... The Narrator (voice)
- Excitement Blow-Out! Sanji's Life Under Threat! (2011) ... The Narrator (voice)
 2012 One Piece: Pirate Warriors (Video Game)
The Narrator (voice)
 2010 Ojiichan wa 25 sai (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... Narration
 2009 Wonder X Wonder (TV Series)
 2009 One Piece: Unlimited Cruise Episode 2 (Video Game)
Commodore Smoker (voice)
 2008 Wan pîsu: Romansu keimei (Short)
The Narrator (voice)
 2008 Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Video Game)
Wolf O'Donnell (Japanese version, voice)
 2007 One Piece: Unlimited Adventure (Video Game)
Captain Smoker (voice)
 2006 Manga no genba (TV Series)
 2006 Kinnikuman nisei (TV Series)
Announcer Yoshigai
- Iza gong! Meisanbô Meat naki mayoi (2006) ... Announcer Yoshigai
 2005 The Detective Memoirs of Chief Straw Hat Luffy (TV Movie)
The Narrator (voice)
 2005 Metal Gear Ac!d² (Video Game)
Vince (Japanese version, voice)
 2005 Castlevania: Curse of Darkness (Video Game)
Dracula / Narrator (Japanese version, voice)
 2005 One Piece: Rush Gurabato! Rush (Video Game)
Captain Smoker (voice)
 2005 Star Fox: Assault (Video Game)
Wolf O'Donnell (Japanese version, voice)
 2004 Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War (Video Game) (Japanese version, voice)
 2004 Suika: Manatsu no okuri mono (Video short)
Archimedes (voice)
 2003 One piece: Gurando batoru! 3 (Video Game)
Captain Smoker (voice)
 2002 One piece: Gurando batoru! 2 (Video Game)
Captain Smoker / Pandaman (voice)
 2001 Kinnikuman nisei: Second Generations (Short)
Announcer Yoshigai
 2001 One Piece: Jango's Dance Carnival (Short)
MC (voice)
 2001 One Piece: Grand Battle! (Video Game)
Pandaman (voice)
 2000 Ring 0: Birthday
Takashi Yamamura
 1996 Battle Arena Toshinden 3 (Video Game)
Adam (voice, as Mahito Ohba)
 1991 Popful Mail (Video Game)
Tsuima (Sega CD version) (Japanese version, voice)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Masato Oba | Mahito Ohba | Masato Ohba | Masato Ooba

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Mahito Ôba on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page