No photo available. Represent Ruth Frazee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 307,309 this week

Ruth Frazee (1913–1996)

Ruth Frazee was born on September 8, 1913 in North Dakota, USA as Ruth Olga Frehse. She was an actress, known for Study and Understudy (1936), Swing Styles (1939) and Rollin' in Rhythm (1939). She was married to Norman Krasna. She died on May 25, 1996 in Seattle, Washington, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Seattle, Washington, USA

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruth Frazee's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
 1939 Pharmacy Frolics (Short)
Ruth (as the Frazee Sisters)
 1939 Swing Styles (Short)
Ruth (as the Frazee Sisters)
 1939 Arcade Varieties (Short)
Ruth Frazee (as The Frazee Sisters)
 1939 Rollin' in Rhythm (Short)
Ruth Frazee
 1938 Up in Lights (Short)
Ruth - One of the Frazee Sisters
 1937 Sound Defects (Short)
Ruth - One of the Frazee Sisters
 1937 Captain Blue Blood (Short)
Ruth - One of the Frazee Sisters (as The Frazee Sisters)
 1936 Study and Understudy (Short)
Ruth - One of the Frazee Sisters
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ruth Bruce | The Frazee Sisters | the Frazee Sisters
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In vaudeville and nightclubs as one-half of a sister singing act, she and Jane appeared in several musical shorts on film, making their debut with Study and Understudy (1936) in 1936. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Ruth Frazee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page