No photo available. Represent Rosalie Allen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,860,596 this week

Rosalie Allen (1924–2003)

Rosalie Allen was born on June 27, 1924 in Old Forge, Pennsylvania, USA as Julia Marlene Bedra. She was an actress, known for Dude Cowboy (1946), There Ain't a Town in Texas (1945) and The Rosalie Allen Show (1950). She died on September 23, 2003 in Van Nuys, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

Of course xXx: Return of Xander Cage is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosalie Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dude Cowboy
Dude Cowboy Vocalist
(1946)
There Ain't a Town in Texas
There Ain't a Town in Texas Vocalist-Yodler
(1945)
The Rosalie Allen Show
(1950)
Cavalcade of Broadway: Village Barn
Cavalcade of Broadway: Village Barn Herself - Yodeling Singer
(1950)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1952 All Star Revue (TV Series)
Sketch Actor / Yodeler / Singer
- Episode #2.22 (1952) ... Sketch Actor / Yodeler / Singer
 1946 Dude Cowboy (Short)
Vocalist
 1945 There Ain't a Town in Texas (Short)
Vocalist-Yodler
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1952 All Star Revue (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.22 (1952) ... (performer: "I Want to be a Cowboy's Sweetheart", "He Taught Me to Yodel" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1951 Penthouse Party (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.22 (1951) ... Herself
- Episode #1.18 (1951) ... Herself
 1950 Cavalcade of Broadway: Village Barn (Short)
Herself - Yodeling Singer
 1950 The Rosalie Allen Show (TV Series)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think that people who don't like cowboy music are often those who can't face reality.

Trivia:

Country singer famous for her yodeling duets with Elton Britt. See more »

Nickname:

Queen of the Yodelers

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Rosalie Allen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page