No photo available. Represent Bobby Rogers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 381,612 this week

Bobby Rogers (I) (1940–2013)

Bobby Rogers was born on February 19, 1940 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Robert Rogers. He was married to Joan Hughes and Wanda Rogers. He died on March 3, 2013 in Southfield, Michigan. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 61 people
created 17 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 129 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 758 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Rogers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Remember the Titans
Remember the Titans Soundtrack
(2000)
Thelma & Louise
Thelma & Louise Soundtrack
(1991)
Friday
Friday Soundtrack
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2015 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Top Ten Worst Hit Songs of 1991 (2015) ... (writer: "The Way You Do the Things You Do")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round Ten: Final Results (2009) ... (writer: "Ain't That Peculiar" - uncredited)
 2007 TV Land Confidential (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Music (2007) ... (writer: "The Way You Do the Things You Do")
 2006 The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (TV Special) (writer: "The Way You Do the Things You Do")
 2006 Bobby (writer: "Ain't That Peculiar" - as Robert Rogers)
 2006 Glory Road (writer: "Going to a Go-Go", "Ain't That Peculiar" - as Robert Rogers)
 2005 Motown: The Early Years (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "The Way You Do The Things You Do")
 2004 Raise Your Voice (writer: "The Way You Do the Things You Do" - as Robert Rogers)
 2003 Calendar Girls (writer: "The Way You Do the Things You Do" - as Robert Rogers)
 2003 How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (as Robert Rogers, "The Way You Do the Things You Do")
 2003 American Splendor (writer: "Ain't That Peculiar" (1965) - as Robert Rogers)
 2002 Phoenix Nights (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (2002) ... (writer: "Going to a Go-Go" - uncredited)
 2002 Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Documentary) (as Robert Rogers, "The Way You Do The Things You Do")
 2000 Remember the Titans (writer: "The Way You Do the Things You Do" - as Robert Rogers)
 1997 Ally McBeal (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Dirty Joke (1997) ... (writer: "The Way You Do The Things You Do")
 1997 The Sixth Man (writer: "The Way You Do The Things You Do" - as Robert Rogers)
 1995 Chicago Hope (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Hello Goodbye (1995) ... (writer: "The Way You Do the Things You Do' - uncredited)
- Internal Affairs (1995) ... (writer: "The Way You Do the Things You Do" - uncredited)
 1995 Friday (writer: "The Way You Do the Things You Do" - as Robert Rogers)
 1991 Thelma & Louise (writer: "The Way You Do The Things You Do" - as Robert Rogers)
 1990 It (TV Mini-Series) (writer: "The Way You Do The Things You Do" - as Robert Rogers)
 1990 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- One on One (1990) ... (writer: "The Way You Do The Things You Do" - uncredited)
 1989 Black Rain (as Robert Rogers, "THE WAY YOU DO THE THINGS YOU DO")
 1988 Growing Pains (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dance Fever: Part 1 (1988) ... (writer: "Come on Do the Jerk", "Ain't That Peculiar" - uncredited)
 1987 Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Going to a Go-Go")
 1983 Losin' It (as Robert Rogers, "The Way You Do The Things You Do")
 1965 It's What's Happening, Baby! (TV Special) (writer: "The Way You Do the Things You Do")
 1964 The T.A.M.I. Show (Documentary) (writer: "That's What Love is Made Of")
 1964 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.16 (1964) ... (writer: "Come on Do the Jerk")
- Episode #1.6 (1964) ... (writer: "That's What Love Is Made Of")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Smokey Robinson & The Miracles | Smokey Robinson and The Miracles | Smokey Robinson and the Miracles | The Miracles
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin of Claudette Robinson. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page