No photo available. Represent Dennis Edwards? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 115,558 this week

Dennis Edwards (III)

Dennis Edwards was born on February 3, 1943 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal

The Billion-Dollar Film Club

Only 29 films have reached the $1 billion mark worldwide, with Beauty and the Beast crossing the threshold in April. How many have you seen?

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 758 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dennis Edwards's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

TCB
TCB Himself
(1968)
Bringing Down the House
(2003)
Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever
Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever Himself (Temptations member)
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2010 How to Make It in America (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Unhappy Birthday (2010) ... (performer: "Don't Look Any Further")
 2008 Of All the Things (Documentary) (performer: "Don't Look Any Further")
 2005 Motown: The Early Years (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Get Ready", "Ain't Too Proud To Beg", "The Way You Do The Things You Do", "My Girl")
 2003 Bringing Down the House (performer: "Way of Life")
 1976 Derrick (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Schock (1976) ... (writer: "I'm a Bachelor")
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Temptations

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Talking about the effect The Temptations had on people]: "We gave hope to the inner ghetto, to kids who didn't have a chance. People knew we came from the depths of the ghetto. They heard we came from nothing, and we showed that anybody could have a chance to better themselves." See more »

Trivia:

Sang with The Contours prior to joining The Temptations. See more »

Trademark:

Rough baritone singing voice

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page