No photo available. Represent Barbara Y.E. Pyle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,065,345 this week

Barbara Y.E. Pyle

Barbara Y.E. Pyle is a producer and writer, known for Captain Planet and the Planeteers (1990), People Count: Facts of the Heart (1994) and A Finite World: Global Population Problems and Solutions (1981). See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Y.E. Pyle's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2011 Your Powers Combined: The Story of Captain Planet (Video documentary short) (co-producer)
 1990-1996 Captain Planet and the Planeteers (TV Series) (executive producer - 113 episodes)
- 101 Mutations (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Greed Is the Word (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Delta Gone (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Never the Twain Shall Meet (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Twelve Angry Animals (1996) ... (executive producer)
 1994 People Count: Facts of the Heart (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1994 People Count (TV Series documentary) (executive producer)
 1992 One Child, One Voice (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1989 Without Borders (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1987 The Day of Five Billion (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1987 Only One Earth (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer)
 1985 Global Report (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1985 Our Finite World: India (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1984 Our Finite World: Mexico (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1984 The World After Nuclear War (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1981 A Finite World: Global Population Problems and Solutions (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Barbara Pyle

Contribute to This Page