No photo available. Represent Hermione Lee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 904,114 this week

Hermione Lee

Hermione Lee was born on February 29, 1948 in the UK. She is married to John Barnard. See full bio »

Born:

in UK

Iconic Back-to-School Movies

The Breakfast Club

Get ready for the school year with a look back at some classic back-to-school movies. Did your favorites make the list?

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 708 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 139 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hermione Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Book Four
Book Four Herself - Host
(1982-1985)
Without Walls
Without Walls Herself
(1992)
Dear Diary
Dear Diary Himself
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2010 Dear Diary (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... Himself
 1992 Without Walls (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- J'accuse: Laurence Olivier (1992) ... Herself
 1988 Ten Great Writers of the Modern World (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Herself
- Ten Great Writers: The Seminar (1988) ... Herself
- Virginia Woolf's 'Mrs. Dalloway' (1988) ... Herself
 1982-1985 Book Four (TV Series)
Herself - Host
- Episode #5.4 (1985) ... Herself - Host
- Episode #5.3 (1985) ... Herself - Host
- Episode #5.2 (1985) ... Herself - Host
- Episode #5.1 (1985) ... Herself - Host
- Episode #4.9 (1985) ... Herself - Host
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography: "Willa Cather: Double Lives".

Alternate Names:

Professor Hermione Lee
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded the Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire in the 2013 Queen's Birthday Honours List for her services to Literary Scholarship. She is the President of Wolfson College and Professor of English Literature at the University of Oxford in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Hermione Lee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page