No photo available. Represent Edward Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,498,198 this week

Edward Williams (IV) (1921–2013)

Although of Welsh descent, Edward Williams was born in Surrey in 1921. His father was a poet, journalist and folk song collector, and his mother was the musical daughter of a Colorado cattle rancher. After university and five years wartime Navy service, Edward became assistant to legendary film conductor Muir Mathieson in 1946. His own prolific ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 92) in Bristol, England, UK

Stars on Streaming Shows

Check out stars of the big and small screens who have taken roles in streaming shows.

See the full gallery

Related News

Edward Williams obituary
| The Guardian - TV News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Journey Into Spring
(1958)
Life on Earth
Life on Earth Composer
(1979)
Unearthly Stranger
(1963)
The End of the Road
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (63 credits)
 1999 The Walled Garden (Short)
 1995 Excalibur: The Search for Arthur (TV Mini-Series documentary)
 1984-1989 Dramarama (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Rosie the Great (1989)
- Mr. Stabs (1984)
 1988 Korea: The Unknown War (TV Mini-Series documentary)
 1979 Life on Earth (TV Mini-Series documentary) (13 episodes)
 1977 Pipeline Alaska (Documentary short)
 1977 Energy and Life (Documentary short)
 1976 Energy in Perspective (Documentary short)
 1976 The End of the Road (Documentary short)
 1973 Face Value? (Documentary short)
 1972 The Shah of Iran (Documentary)
 1972 Express Link with Europe (Documentary short)
 1972 Know Your Enemy (Short)
 1971 Alaska: The Great Land (Short)
 1970 The Site in the Sea (Documentary short)
 1969 Shellgrip (Documentary short)
 1969 The Future Works (Documentary short)
 1968 The Threat in the Water (Documentary short)
 1968 Next Stop Scotland (Documentary short)
 1965 78 Rivers (Documentary short)
 1965 Wild Wings (Documentary short)
 1964 Mekong: A River of Asia (Documentary)
 1964 One for One (Documentary short)
 1963 A World of Difference (Documentary short)
 1963 Round the Ring (Documentary short)
 1962 Measured for Transport (Short)
 1962 Our National Heritage: The Living Pattern (Documentary short)
 1961 Wild Highlands (Documentary short)
 1961 A Tribute to Dylan Thomas (Documentary short)
 1961 Close-Up on Kuwait (Documentary short)
 1960 Stone Into Steel (Documentary short)
 1960 The River of Life (Documentary short)
 1959 Between the Tides (Documentary short)
 1959 Return to Life (Short)
 1958 Journey Into Spring (Documentary short)
 1956 Linkspan (Short)
 1956 Doublecross
 1956 North to Wales (Documentary short)
 1955 Cine Gazette No. 14: Do You Remember? (Documentary short)
 1955 Friend of the Family (Documentary short)
 1955 Tensing's Country (Documentary short)
 1954 The Sea Shall Test Her (Documentary short)
 1954 People Like Maria (Documentary)
 1953 Mardi and the Monkey (Short)
 1953 The Elephant Will Never Forget (Documentary short)
 1952 Train Time (Documentary short)
 1952 Journey to the Sea (Short)
 1951 Mary's Birthday (Short)
 1951 Facts and Fancies (Short)
 1951 Forward a Century (Documentary short)
 1951 There Go the Boats (Documentary short)
 1950 Not Without Licence (TV Short)
 1950 Inland Waterways (Documentary short)
 1950 The Cure (Short)
 1949 Here and There (Short)
 1948 What a Life (Short)
 1947 Flight for Tomorrow (Documentary short)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ed Williams
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page