Down 723 this week

Scott Ian

Scott Ian was born on December 31, 1963 in New York City, New York, USA as Scott Ian Rosenfeld. He is married to Pearl Aday. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Scott Ian? Add or change photos

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 173 people
created 04 Nov 2010
a list of 37 people
created 10 Sep 2012
a list of 100 people
created 19 Aug 2014
a list of 200 people
created 1 month ago
a list of 32 people
created 4 days ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scott Ian's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2009 Brütal Legend (Video Game) (writer: "Metal Thrashing Mad")
 2008 Rage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Rage 'Ready for My Close Up' Special (2008) ... (writer: "Black Lodge")
 2006 Guitar Hero II (Video Game) (writer: "MADHOUSE" - as Scott Ian Rosenfeld)
 2004 WWE SmackDown! vs. RAW (Video Game) (lyrics: "Bring Tha Noise" - as Scott Rosenfield) / (music: "Bring Tha Noise" - as Scott Rosenfield)
 2002 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Video Game) (writer: "Madhouse")
 2002 Run Ronnie Run (music: "Ass Kickin' Fat Kid") / (performer: "Ass Kickin' Fat Kid")
 2001 ATV Offroad Fury (Video Game) (writer: "Crush")
 1996 Bordello of Blood (lyrics: "Bordello Of Blood")
 1993 Last Action Hero (writer: "Poison My Eyes")
 1988 Return of the Living Dead II (writer: "I'm the Man", "A.D.I./Horror of It All")
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (60 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Anthrax | Scott Ian Rosenfeld


5' 5½" (1.66 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Joey Belladonna] Joey just has this maniacal energy that comes out, You'd never know it if you were hanging out with the guy in the daytime. But he has the capability of holding an audience from start to finish, never letting go and being in complete control. That's Joey's thing. He's having the best time in the world and he wants everybody to be part of it with him. And on top of that he's ... See more »


Brother-in-law of Amanda Aday. See more »


Bald head See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Scott Ian is a chach nilandr
Does he still live in NYC? seeeiii
Greater Of Two Evils Review howudoin03
Deadwood Max_Johnson
Anyone else notice? Mewsdragonball
Discuss Scott Ian on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page