Top 5000
Down 150 this week

Wendi McLendon-Covey

Wendi McLendon-Covey was born on October 10, 1969 in Bellflower, California, USA as Wendy Anne McLendon. She is an actress and producer, known for The Goldbergs (2013), Bridesmaids (2011) and Blended (2014). She has been married to Greg Covey since August 10, 1996. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including The Revenant with Leonardo DiCaprio.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Wendi McLendon-Covey on Twitter

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 13 Jul 2012
a list of 38 people
created 03 Dec 2012
a list of 40 people
created 26 Feb 2014
a list of 29 people
created 5 months ago
a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wendi McLendon-Covey's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (63 credits)
 2016 Army of One (post-production)
 2016 Cook-Off! (completed)
Pauline Solfest
 2015 Mike Tyson Mysteries (TV Series)
Elsa Kruger
- Old Man of the Mountain (2015) ... Elsa Kruger
 2015 American Dad! (TV Series)
Monkey Trainer
- Morning Mimosa (2015) ... Monkey Trainer (voice)
 2012-2015 Bob's Burgers (TV Series)
- Speakeasy Rider (2015) ... Mudflap (voice)
- Ear-Sy Rider (2012) ... Mudflap (voice)
 2014 Blended
 2014 Long Live the Royals (Short)
Queen Eleanor (voice)
 2014 TripTank (TV Series)
Idlewild / Savannah / Statue of Liberty (voice)
 2014 Cuban Fury
Carly (uncredited)
 2012-2014 The Soup (TV Series)
Jouster's Wife
 2012-2013 Modern Family (TV Series)
- The Wow Factor (2013) ... Pam
- Schooled (2012) ... Pam
 2010-2013 Rules of Engagement (TV Series)
- Role Play (2013) ... Liz
- Cats & Dogs (2013) ... Liz
- Liz Moves In (2013) ... Liz
- Audrey's Shower (2012) ... Liz
- Shy Dial (2011) ... Liz
 2011-2013 I Hate My Teenage Daughter (TV Series)
- Teenage Girlfriends (2013) ... Deanna
- Pilot (2011) ... Deanna
 2012 Waffle Hut (TV Movie)
 2012 Blake Shelton's Not So Family Christmas (TV Special)
 2012 The Looney Tunes Show (TV Series)
Patricia Bunny
- Father Figures (2012) ... Patricia Bunny (voice)
- Rebel Without a Glove (2012) ... Patricia Bunny (voice)
- You've Got Hate Mail (2012) ... Patricia Bunny (voice)
 2012 Holiday Road
Rosman (segment "December")
 2012 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series)
Nurse Sandy
- God and Football (2012) ... Nurse Sandy
 2012 Kings of Van Nuys (TV Movie)
Ruby Ross
 2011 Svetlana (TV Series)
- Episode #2.9 (2011) ... Phoebe
- Episode #2.8 (2011) ... Phoebe
 2011/I Bridesmaids
 2010 Dick Tracy Special (TV Movie)
 2010 Starlight & Superfish
 2010/I Public Relations
 2010/I Tug
 2010 Douchebag
Mary Barger #1
 2009 Rise and Fall of Tuck Johnson (TV Series)
Candy Liquer
 2009 Creepshow Raw: Insomnia (Video short)
 2009 Wizards of Waverly Place (TV Series)
Dr. Ice
- Three Monsters (2009) ... Dr. Ice
 2009 10 Things I Hate About You (TV Series)
- Dance Little Sister (2009) ... Vivian (uncredited)
- Light My Fire (2009) ... Vivian
 2009 Jesus People: The Movie
Jenna Bosch
 2009 Spooner
 2009 Boutonniere (Short)
Mrs. Pruitt
 2008 Kath & Kim (TV Series)
- Friends (2008) ... Lucy
 2008 The Office (TV Series)
Concierge Marie
- Business Trip (2008) ... Concierge Marie
 2008 Greek (TV Series)
- Spring Broke (2008) ... Connie
 2008 G.I.L.F. (TV Series)
 2007/I Goldfish (Short)
Mrs. Jenkins
 2007 Closing Escrow
 2005 Bewitched
E! Anchor
 2001 Henry and Marvin (Short)
Judy (Team Rainbow)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Created, produced and starred in the Internet series "GILF" for 60Frames Entertainment. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wendi McClendon-Covey | Wendi McLendon


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As a performer, you can't just sit around waiting for the phone to ring. You have to write and develop projects for yourself, because casting people aren't always going to see you the way you want to be seen. Write a one-person show, shoot a short film, do plays, whatever - activity breeds activity. No one's interested in a stay-at-home actress. See more »


Presented with the Comedic Actress award by the La Femme Film Festival in 2012. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
She is incredible on the Goldbergs patrickjamesdunn
Isn't she a good looking chick? supersonic_gal
Wendi - you were the funniest person on Reno 911. brainfood-1
Is she not going to be on Reno 911 anymore? tilltheendoftheline
who is she married to? arodchick17
Looks different... BlueLux
Discuss Wendi McLendon-Covey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page