No photo available. Represent Holly Johnson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,653 this week

Holly Johnson (V)

Holly Johnson was born on February 9, 1960 in Liverpool, Merseyside, England as William Johnson. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Holly Johnson? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street

Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street Debut's Today!


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 463 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Holly Johnson.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (45 credits)
  Strictly Come Dancing (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Week 4 (2014) ... (performer: "Two Tribes" - uncredited) / (writer: "Two Tribes" - uncredited)
 2014 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 24 September 2014 (2014) ... (writer: "Relax")
 2014 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Week 6: The Skate-Off (2014) ... (writer: "The Power of Love" - uncredited)
- Week 6 (2014) ... (writer: "The Power of Love" - uncredited)
 2013 Misfits (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.3 (2013) ... (writer: "The Power Of Love" - uncredited)
 2013 Grown Ups 2 (writer: "Relax")
 2013 Adore (writer: "Relax" (Chicane Radio Edit))
 2012 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show 9 (2012) ... (writer: "The Power of Love" - uncredited)
 2012 Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story (TV Movie) (writer: "Relax")
 2012 Sightseers (writer: "The Power of Love")
 2012 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #20.133 (2012) ... (writer: "Relax" - uncredited)
 2012 The Block (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Red House Elimination: Night 3 (2012) ... (writer: "Relax" - uncredited)
 2011 Britain's Favourite Christmas Songs (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "The Power of Love")
 2011 The Devil's Double (writer: "Relax")
 2010 Being Erica (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bear Breasts (2010) ... (writer: "Relax" - as William Johnson, uncredited)
 2010 Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.87 (2010) ... (performer: "Do They Know It's Christmas?")
 2009 Welcome to the 80's (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Charts, Clips und Kommerz (2009) ... (writer: "Relax")
 2009/I The Proposal (writer: "Relax" - as William Johnson)
 2008 Made of Honor (writer: "Two Tribes" - as William Johnson)
 2008 Doomsday (writer: "Two Tribes (Carnage Mix)" - as William Johnson)
 2005 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Everybody Hates Sausage (2005) ... (writer: "Relax")
 2005 Reunion (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1986 (2005) ... (writer: "Relax")
 2005 The Business (writer: "Welcome to the Pleasuredome")
 2004 EuroTrip (writer: "Two Tribes")
 1996-2003 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Strong Arms of the Ma (2003) ... (writer: "Relax")
- Homer the Smithers (1996) ... (writer: "Relax")
 2002 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Video Game) (writer: "Two Tribes")
 2002 The Sweetest Thing (writer: "Relax" - as William Johnson)
 2001 Zoolander (as William Johnson, "Relax")
 2001 Rock Star (writer: "Relax")
 2001 100 Greatest Number One Singles (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Relax")
 2000 There's Only One Jimmy Grimble (writer: "Two Tribes")
 1998 Free Enterprise (writer: "Welcome to the Pleasure Dome")
 1996 True Blue (writer: "Two Tribes")
 1996 Sånt är livet (music: "The Power Of Love")
 1992 Toys (writer: "WELCOME TO THE PLEASURE DOME (INTO THE BATTLE MIX)" - as Johnson)
 1992 Freddie as F.R.O.7. (lyrics: "F.R.O.7.") / (music: "F.R.O.7.") / (performer: "F.R.O.7.")
 1989 Cookie (performer: "Americanos") / (writer: "Americanos")
 1988 Bony a klid ("Relax", "The Power of Love")
 1986 Rock Around the Dock (TV Movie) (writer: "Rage Hard", "Warriors (of the Wasteland)")
 1986 Screen Two (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hard Travelling (1986) ... (writer: "Two Tribes" - uncredited)
 1985 The Supergrass (writer: "Two Tribes")
 1985 Gotcha! (writer: "Relax", "Two Tribes")
 1984 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 25 December 1984 (1984) ... (writer: "Relax")
 1984 Fame (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Rivalry (1984) ... (writer: "Two Tribes")
 1984 Body Double (writer: "Relax")
 1984 Police Academy (writer: "RELAX")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Dreams That Money Can't Buy" (1991/MCA) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frankie Goes to Hollywood
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his HIV status] People even write on my Facebook page: "Oh, I thought you were dead." People can be quite forthright in the Internet age. I don't like to think of myself as a victim or even labour the point or talk about my health that much. See more »

Trivia:

Lead singer of the group Frankie Goes To Hollywood. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Holly Johnson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page