No photo available. Represent William Draper? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,474,178 this week

William Draper (II) (1912–2003)

William Draper was born on December 24, 1912 in Hopedale, Massachusetts, USA as William Franklin Draper. He died on October 26, 2003 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Draper's work have you seen?

Known For

They Drew Fire
They Drew Fire Himself (U.S. Navy artist, World War II))
2000

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2000 They Drew Fire (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (U.S. Navy artist, World War II))
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Following World War II, became a successful portrait artist of US presidents, royalty, and celebrities.

Nickname:

Dean of American Portraiture

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page