No photo available. Represent Red Rodney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 586,704 this week

Red Rodney (1927–1994)

Red Rodney was born on September 27, 1927 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Robert Roland Chudnick. He was an actor, known for Bird (1988), Follow That Music (1947) and Floor Show (1949). He died on May 27, 1994 in Boynton Beach, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Red Rodney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bird
Bird Thanks
(1988)
Follow That Music
(1947)
Floor Show
Floor Show Himself
(1949)
Slim's Jazz
Slim's Jazz Actor
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1947 Follow That Music (Short)
Red
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1988 Bird (performer: "Reno Jam Session", "Jewish Wedding", "One For Red", "Now's The Time")
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1988 Bird (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1991 Slim's Jazz (TV Movie documentary)
 1949 Floor Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.9 (1949) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jazz trumpeter. He was one of the first white musicians to play with Charlie Parker. See more »

Nickname:

Albino Red

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page