STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,301 this week

Joel Madden (II)


Joel Madden was born Joel Rueben Combs on March 11, 1979, in Waldorf, Maryland, to Robin Marie Madden and Roger Paul Combs. His father left the family, so he changed his last name from "Combs" to his mother's maiden name. His mother raised Joel and his three siblings alone. Obviously that caused a lot of financial problems leading to the eviction ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Joel Madden? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Joel Madden on Twitter

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 25 Jan 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 08 Aug 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 115 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Madden's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2014 2014 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Amnesia")
 2014 Today (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 22 July 2014 (2014) ... (performer: "The Real Thing", "Radioactive")
  The Voice (TV Series) (performer - 7 episodes, 2012 - 2014) (writer - 4 episodes, 2012 - 2014)
- Grand Finale (2014) ... (performer: "The Real Thing", "Radioactive")
- Live Show Final, Part 3 (2014) ... (performer: "We Are Done") / (writer: "We Are Done")
- The Blind Auditions, Part 1 (2014) ... (performer: "Hall of Fame" - uncredited) / (writer: "Like It's Her Birthday" - uncredited)
- Grand Finale (2013) ... (performer: "Pompeii")
- The Battles, Part 1 (2013) ... (performer: "Uprising" - uncredited)
 2012 The Footy Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Grand Final Footy Show 2012 (2012) ... (writer: "The Anthem", "Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous", "Dance Floor Anthem (I Don't Want to Be in Love)" - uncredited)
  The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #20.178 (2012) ... (performer: "Easy")
- Episode #19.54 (2010) ... (writer: "Like It's Her Birthday")
 2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Week 2 (2012) ... (writer: "Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous")
 2011 Hop (writer: "The Anthem")
 2010 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #9.30 (2010) ... (writer: "Like It's Her Birthday", "Dance Floor Anthem")
 2008-2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Megastars with Megabucks (2010) ... (writer: "Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous" - uncredited)
- Greatest Sports Movies of All Time (2010) ... (writer: "Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous" - uncredited)
- Music with a Message (2008) ... (writer: "Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous")
 2010 Devil's Kickers ("I Just Wanna Live")
 2009 Gangs (writer: "The Truth")
 2008 It Takes Two (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.2 (2008) ... (writer: "Dance Floor Anthem")
 2007 Punk's Not Dead (Documentary) (writer: "Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous")
 2005 American Pie Presents Band Camp (Video) (writer: "The Anthem")
 2005 Taiko: Drum Master (Video Game) (writer: "Girls & Boys")
 2004 Karaoke Revolution Volume 3 (Video Game) ("Hold On")
 2003 American Wedding (writer: "The Anthem")
 2003 Smallville (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Visage (2003) ... (writer: "The Anthem" - uncredited)
 2000 Roswell (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Wipeout! (2000) ... (writer: "Complicated")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Vodafone Australia's "The Madden's Housewarming" party promotion - Actor See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Good Charlotte | Joel Combs | Joel | The Madden Brothers

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think that our goal in Good Charlotte is just to be Good Charlotte, and whatever happens, whatever that means, we don't even know, we just push on and tour and make music and do whatever. See more »

Trivia:

His band, Good Charlotte, is recording their third album at barefoot Studios in California. See more »

Trademark:

Hat and toothpick

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
joel new hair style...blonde and black hair!!!!!!!!!!! pics here! cenafan89
Nicole more than 12 weeks pregnant? kirbyerinkatielex23
gc on tour with justin timberlake! cenafan89
sexy MsBlonde_7
nickname beautydancer93-1
Sorta angry. veryinsane06
Discuss Joel Madden on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page