STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,401 this week

Taylor Hawkins (I)


Taylor Hawkins was born on February 17, 1972 in Fort Worth, Texas, USA as Oliver Taylor Hawkins. He has been married to Alison since 2005. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Taylor Hawkins? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 44 people
created 05 Nov 2010
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 Jul 2012
 
a list of 387 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 
a list of 9 people
created 12 Aug 2013
 
a list of 704 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Taylor Hawkins.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2011-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #21.128 (2013) ... (writer: "The Pretender" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.72 (2013) ... (writer: "The Pretender" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.8 (2012) ... (writer: "The Pretender" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.149 (2012) ... (writer: "The Pretender" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.113 (2012) ... (writer: "Walk" - uncredited)
 2013 The Voice UK (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blind Auditions 1 (2013) ... (writer: "Learn To Fly")
 2013 Sound City (Documentary) (performer: "You Can't Fix This", "The Man That Never Was", "Your Wife Is Calling") / (writer: "You Can't Fix This", "The Man That Never Was", "Your Wife Is Calling")
 2012 Rage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Lanie Lane Guest Programs Rage (2012) ... (writer: "Best of You")
 2011 Conan (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Eat, Love, Lather, Rinse, Repeat (2011) ... (writer: "Walk" - uncredited)
 2011 Real Steel (writer: "Miss the Misery")
 2011 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #11.6 (2011) ... (writer: "Best of You" - uncredited)
 2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #18.117 (2011) ... (writer: "Rope" - uncredited)
 2011 Beauty Day (Documentary) (writer: "No Way Back", "DOA")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Our All Time Favourite Films (2010) ... (writer: "Learn To Fly" - uncredited)
  Legends (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Dennis Wilson: The Real Beach Boy (2010) ... (performer: "Holy Man" - uncredited) / (writer: "Holy Man" - uncredited)
 2009 Guitar Hero: Van Halen (Video Game) (writer: "Best Of You")
 2007 Tony Hawk's Proving Ground (Video Game) (writer: "The Pretender")
 2007 SingStar Amped (Video Game) (writer: "Best Of You")
 2007 Rock Band (Video Game) (writer: "Learn to Fly")
 2002 Life or Something Like It (writer: "Learn to Fly")
 2002 Daria in 'Is It College Yet?' (TV Movie) (writer: "Learn to Fly")
 2002 Orange County ("The One")
 2000 Loser (writer: "Aurora")
 2000 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Of Human Bonding (2000) ... (writer: "Learn to Fly")
 2000 Here on Earth (writer: "Breakout")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed his favorite drummers Phil Collins, Roger Taylor, Stewart Copeland and Stephen Perkins for the August 2005 issue of Rhythm Magazine.

Alternate Names:

Foo Fighters | The Foo Fighters | Chevy Metal
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Every time Roger opens up his hi-hat or hits the snare, you just know that's him playing. It's those elements that give a band personality and are so often missing today." (On Roger Taylor of Queen) See more »

Trivia:

Was the drummer for Alanis Morissette from 1995-1996. See more »

Nickname:

Tay

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
makes a good woman... Claire_E
cold day in the sun vixcozzie
Isn't he hot? sanja_86
queston giantfan36912001
The Coattail Riders frenzy5iron
1985 Movie Just One of the Guys cherrybomb6983
Discuss Taylor Hawkins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page