STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 584 this week

Terence Winter


Terence Winter was born on October 2, 1960 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013), Boardwalk Empire (2010) and The Sopranos (1999). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 20 Feb 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Mar 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 15 May 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terence Winter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (8 credits)
 2015 Vinyl (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... (executive producer)
  Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (executive producer - 55 episodes, 2010 - 2014) (creative producer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Eldorado (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Friendless Child (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Devil You Know (2014) ... (executive producer)
- King of Norway (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Cuanto (2014) ... (executive producer)
  The Sopranos (TV Series) (executive producer - 34 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (co-executive producer - 13 episodes, 2002) (producer - 11 episodes, 2000 - 2001) (supervising producer - 9 episodes, 2001) (co-producer - 6 episodes, 2000)
- Made in America (2007) ... (executive producer)
- The Blue Comet (2007) ... (executive producer)
- The Second Coming (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Kennedy and Heidi (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Walk Like a Man (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Brooklyn Rules (executive producer)
 2000 The PJs (TV Series) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- Home School Daze (2000) ... (co-producer)
 1998 DiResta (TV Series) (co-producer)
 1996-1997 Sister, Sister (TV Series) (co-producer - 22 episodes)
- Guardian Angel (1997) ... (co-producer)
- Slime Party (1997) ... (co-producer)
- Inherit the Twin (1997) ... (co-producer)
- Double Dutch (1997) ... (co-producer)
- My Guy (1997) ... (co-producer)
 1995-1996 Flipper (TV Series) (co-producer - 6 episodes)
- Missile Crisis (1996) ... (co-producer)
- That's a Moray! (1995) ... (co-producer)
- F. Scott (1995) ... (co-producer)
- Submersible (1995) ... (co-producer)
- With Brothers Like This (1995) ... (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

97.1FM - The Adam Carolla Show, Special Guest (May 25, 2007)

Alternate Names:

Terence Patrick Winter | Terry Winter
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[re actor Bobby Cannavale's work in role as Gyp in Boardwalk Empire (2010)] [It] had to be played at razor's edge. You're laughing at him but also terrified. I explained who Gyp was, Bobby came back as Gyp. There was not another conversation. Sometimes an actor works hard, and everyone knows it. Bobby was speaking Italian in a few scenes, and I said, 'I didn't know you spoke Italian,' and he said... See more »

Trivia:

Says he first realized that movies "could be art" when he saw Taxi Driver (1976) at age 16 years old. Quickly returned to see it another 10 times. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
THE top writer on Sopranos TestDream
Far and away the best writer on the show. ZellwegersAGoddess
working with martin scorsese? alex704
I saw him today sopranofan5
New Film - BROOKLYN RULES! TestDream
It's Chase's Show alasn19
Discuss Terence Winter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page