STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,902 this week

Matthew R. Staley


Matthew R. Staley was born on April 22, 1978 in Gainesville, Florida, USA. He is known for his work on The Dark Knight Rises (2012), The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) and Looper (2012). See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

Matthew R. Staley on Twitter

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 343 people
created 30 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew R. Staley's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts: Movie (48 credits)
 2016 Muck: Feast of Saint Patrick (stunt coordinator) (pre-production)
 2016 Police State (stunt coordinator) (post-production)
 2015 American Ultra (stunts) (post-production)
 2015 Mockingjay: Burn (Short) (stunts) (post-production)
 2015 Shut In (stunt double: Rory Culkin) (post-production)
 2015/I Muck (stunt coordinator) (post-production)
 2015 Worry Dolls (stunts) (post-production)
 2014 Happy Baby (stunt coordinator) (post-production)
 2015 Blowtorch (stunts)
 2014 Everlast (Short) (stunts)
 2014 Rise Again (stunt double: Caleb Hunt)
 2014 The Sound and the Fury (stunts)
 2014 Winter's Tale (stunts - uncredited)
 2014 Non-Stop (stunts)
 2014 Jamesy Boy (stunt double: Ben Rosenfield) / (stunts)
 2014 The Blackout (stunts)
 2013 Hypebeasts (Short) (stunt coordinator)
 2013 Grudge Match (stunts)
 2013 Metallica Through the Never (stunt double: Dane DeHann)
 2013 This Is the End (stunt double: David Krumholtz - uncredited)
 2013 As I Lay Dying (utility stunts)
 2013 Stoker (stunts)
 2013 Broken City (stunt double: James Ransone)
 2013 Texas Chainsaw 3D (stunts)
 2012 Not Fade Away (stunt double)
 2012 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (stunt performer)
 2012 Looper (stunts)
 2012 The Dark Knight Rises (stunt performer)
 2012 Men in Black 3 (stunts - uncredited)
 2012 21 Jump Street (stunt double: Dave Franco - uncredited)
 2011 The Sitter (stunts)
 2011 Tower Heist (stunts)
 2011 Lovely Molly (stunt double)
 2011 Under Jakob's Ladder (stunt coordinator)
 2011 Friends with Benefits (stunts)
 2011 Zookeeper (stunts - uncredited)
 2010 Hawkins Hill (Short) (stunt coordinator)
 2010 The Next Three Days (stunt double - uncredited) / (stunt performer)
 2010 For Colored Girls (assistant stunt coordinator)
 2010 Ceremony (stunt double: Michael Angarano)
 2010 The Other Guys (stunt double: Steve Coogan - uncredited)
 2010 Bunny (Short) (stunt coordinator)
 2009 Ronnie's Rat (Short) (stunts)
 2009 Scion (Short) (stunt coordinator)
 2009 Morris County (stunts)
 2008/II Quality Time (Short) (stunt coordinator) / (stunt driver)
 2007 Ravening Wolves (Short) (stunt coordinator)
Show Show Stunts: TV (47 credits)
Show Show Stunts: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for Avaya. Stunts See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Matthew Staley

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Used to work at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts (Washington DC) until he was cast in a production and began performing there instead. See more »

Trademark:

Signs autographs of his name written backwards

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Matthew R. Staley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page