No photo available. Represent Skin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,160 this week

Skin

Skin was born on August 3, 1967 in Brixton, London, England as Deborah Anne Dyer. See full bio »

IMDb Picks

Of course Rogue One: A Star Wars Story is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 248 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1756 people
created 25 Dec 2014
 
a list of 56 people
created 03 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Skin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

15 Minutes
15 Minutes Soundtrack
(2001)
Cruel Intentions
Cruel Intentions Soundtrack
(1999)
The Losers
The Losers Soundtrack
(2010)
Strange Days
Strange Days Soundtrack
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
 2016 Medici: Masters of Florence (TV Series) (performer: "Renaissance")
 2014 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Friday (2014) ... (writer: "Hedonism" - uncredited)
 2013 The Voice UK (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blind Auditions 1 (2013) ... (writer: "Hedonism (Just Because You Feel Good)" (as "Hedonism"))
 2012 Divorce (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... (writer: "Weak")
 2010/I The Losers (writer: "Tear the Place Up" - as Deborah Ann Dyer)
 2010 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #17.112 (2010) ... (writer: "Weak" - uncredited)
 2008 Parlami d'amore (performer: "Tear Down These Houses") / (writer: "Tear Down These Houses")
 2002-2008 Idols! (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Liveshow #6 - Britse Muziek (2008) ... (writer: "Weak")
- Workshop #2 (2002) ... (writer: "Weak")
 2005 Empire of the Wolves (Titre inédit de Skin (ex-chanteuse de SKunk Anansie) by Skin, Titre inédit de Skin (ex-chanteuse de SKunk Anansie) by Skin, (writer: "Kill Everything"(performer: "Kill Everything")
 2005 Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 35 #2 (2005) ... (writer: "Lately")
 2005 Slovensko hladá SuperStar (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Piate finále: Rock Edition (2005) ... (writer: "Weak")
  Fastlane (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2002) (writer - 1 episode, 2002)
- Wet (2002) ... (performer: "Carmen Queasy") / (writer: "Carmen Queasy")
 2002 Time Flyers (TV Series documentary) (performer: "Inside" (title music))
 2001 Hotel (performer: "Hunger") / (writer: "Hunger")
 2001 15 Minutes (performer: "Carmen Queasy") / (writer: "Carmen Queasy")
 2000 Attraction (performer: "Neat") / (writer: "Neat" - as Deborah Dyer)
 2000 The Princess and the Warrior (performer: "You Can't Find Peace")
 2000 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Legends of the Mall (2000) ... (writer: "Charlie Big Potato")
 2000 El arte de morir (writer: "Charlie Big Potato")
 2000 Timecode (performer: "Comfort Of Strangers") / (writer: "Comfort Of Strangers")
 1999 Cruel Intentions (writer: "Secretly")
 1996 TFI Friday (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... (writer: "Weak", "I Can Dream" - uncredited)
 1996 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 25 January 1996 (1996) ... (writer: "Weak")
 1995 Strange Days (writer: "Selling Jesus", "Feed")
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album with Skunk Anansie, "Post Orgasmic Chill" See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

member of Skunk Ananasie | Skunk Anansie | Deborah Anne Dyer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Finished recording second solo album and released single "Alone in My Room" See more »

Trademark:

Bald Head

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Skin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page