STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,267 this week

Dolphy (1928–2012)


Dolphy was born on July 25, 1928 in Tondo, Manila, Philippines as Rodolfo Vera Quizon. He was an actor and producer, known for Rosario (2010), Markova: Comfort Gay (2000) and Ang tatay kong nanay (1978). He died on July 10, 2012 in Makati City, Philippines. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Of course Wonder Woman is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 60 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 694 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dolphy's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rosario
Rosario Hesus
(2010)
Markova: Comfort Gay
Markova: Comfort Gay Walter Dempster Jr. / Walterina Markova
(2000)
Ang tatay kong nanay
Ang tatay kong nanay Dioscoro Derecho / Coring
(1978)
Once Upon a Time
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (265 credits)
 2010 Pidol's Wonderland (TV Series)
Mang Pidol
 2010 Father Jejemon
Fr. Jejemon
 2010 Rosario
Hesus
 2009-2010 May bukas pa (TV Series)
Pilo
- Santino Surprises Everyone (2010) ... Pilo
- Pilo Hides Grace and Santino (2009) ... Pilo
- Grace and Santino Go to Manila (2009) ... Pilo
- Grace Runs Away (2009) ... Pilo
 1992-2007 Maalaala mo kaya (TV Series)
Abel / Luis
- Bisikleta (2007) ... Abel
- Kerubin (1992) ... Luis
 2006 John En Shirley (TV Series)
John Puruntong
 2005 Quizon Avenue (TV Series)
 2003 Home Along da Airport (TV Series)
Kevin
 1996 Da Best in da West 2: Da Western Pulis Istori
Sgt. John Paul Quezada
 1995 Home Sic Home
Berto
 1995 Father & Son
Johnny
 1994 Abrakadabra
Aladding / Ding
 1992 Home Along da Riles (TV Series)
Kevin Kosme
 1991 Onyong Majikero
Grandfather Onyok
 1990 Dino Dinero
Dino Dinero
 1989 May pulis, may pulis sa ilalim ng tulay
Pitong Dimasuhulan
 1988 Ompong Galapong
Ompong
 1987 Action Is Not Missing
Candereta
 1987 Black Magic
Demi
 1987 Bata-batuta
 1986 Balimbing
 1985 Goat Buster
Baldo / Bogart
 1983 Tengteng de sarapen
Tengteng
 1981 Titser's Pet
 1981 Stariray
 1980 Superhand
Johnny
 1979 Bugoy
Bugoy
 1979 Max en Jess
Max
 1978 Ang tatay kong nanay
Dioscoro Derecho / Coring
 1978 Last Target
 1978 Mokong
Mokong
 1977 Omeng Satanasia
Omeng / Satanasia / Gregory / ...
 1977 Kapten Batuten
Kapten Batuten
 1976 Sa Kisame Street
Bart
 1976 Taho-ichi
 1976 Brutus
 1974 My Funny Valentine
Banjo
 1974 Bornebol
 1974 Huli huli yan!
Olympio 'Ompong' Rocha
 1974 Sarhento Fofonggay: A, ewan!
Kikoy Fofonggay
 1973 Fung Ku
 1973 John & Marsha (TV Series)
John
 1972 Itik-Itik
 1972 Ibong Adarna
Prinsipe Adolfo
 1972 Nardong Putik
 1972 Florante at Laura
Florante
 1970 Boyoyoy
Boyoyoy
 1969 Mekeni's Gold
Gregory Pek-wa
 1969 Ang Sakristan
 1969 Kangkarot
 1968 Buhay bombero
Ompong
 1967 Buhay artista
 1967 Buhay marino
 1967 Shake-a-Boom
 1966 James Batman
James Hika / James Batman / Dolpho
 1966 Keni Brothers
 1966 Napoleon Doble
Napoleon Doble / Elias
 1966 Utos ni mayor
 1966 Alyas Popeye
Popeye
 1966 Pepe en Pilar
Pilar
 1965 Genghis Bond: Agent 1-2-3
Agent 1-2-3 / Genghis Bond
 1965 Dolpinger Meets Pantarorong
The Crime Buster
 1965 Dolpinger
In the title role
 1964 Buhay artista (TV Series)
 1964 Show Business
 1964 Mano-mano
 1963 Ecu tatacut!
 1963 Magtago Ka Na, Binata (4) Cebu
 1963 Mr. Melody
 1963 Pasiklab ni Long Ranger
Long Ranger
 1962 Si Lucio at si Miguel
Miguel
 1962 Lab na lab kita
Dolphy Montes
 1962 The Big Broadcast
Dolphy
 1961 Kandidatong pulpol
Dolphy
 1961 Eca Babagot
 1961 Hani-hanimun
Dolphy
 1960 7 Amores (segment "Moro Story")
 1960 Dobol trobol
 1960 Beatnik
 1959 Wedding Bells
Jeannie's Father (segment "Kasalan")
 1959 Isinumpa
 1959 Pakiusap
 1958 Tatang Edyer
 1958 Silveria
Botong
 1958 Pulot gata
 1958 Mga reyna ng Vicks
DZRQ Host
 1958 Pagoda
 1957 Bituing marikit
Cosme
 1957 Hahabul-habol
 1956 Teresa
 1956 Boksingera
Doro
 1956 Gigolo
 1956 Pampanggenya
 1956 Vacacionista
 1956 Chabacano
 1955 Mambo-dyambo
 1955 Hootsy kootsy
Hootsy / Kootsy
 1955 Despatsadora
 1955 Balisong
 1955 Artista
 1954 Kurdapya
 1954 Menor de edad
 1954 Sabungera
 1954 Dalagang Ilokana
Kulas
 1954 Maalaala mo kaya?
Menes
 1953 Vod-a-vil
 1946 Dugo at bayan (I remember Bataan) (as Rodolfo Quizon)
Show Show Producer (68 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rudolf Histcock | Rodolfo V. Quizon | Rodolfo Vera Quizon | Rodolfo Quizon | Rodolfo Vera
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Afflicted with asthma since child. See more »

Nickname:

Bombilya See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page