STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,814 this week

Jarvis Cocker (I)


Jarvis Cocker was born on September 19, 1963 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England. He was previously married to Camille Bidault-Waddington. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jarvis Cocker? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 142 people
created 29 May 2011
 
a list of 51 people
created 13 Jul 2011
 
a list of 7 people
created 24 Feb 2012
 
a list of 204 people
created 04 Oct 2012
 
a list of 257 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jarvis Cocker.

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
 2013 Six by Sondheim (TV Movie documentary) (arranger: "I'm Still Here") / (performer: "I'm Still Here")
 2013 The World's End ("Do You Remember the First Time?")
 2013 This Is the End (writer: "Disco 2000")
 2012 London Calling (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fuck Art Let's Dance (2012) ... (writer: "Common People" - uncredited)
 2012 Winning Streak (writer: "Razmatazz" - as Jarvis Branson Cocker)
 2011 Gent de paraula (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.28 (2011) ... (writer: "La gent normal", "Common People")
 2010 Manel al Palau de la Música Catalana (TV Movie) (writer: "La gent normal")
 2010 Get Him to the Greek (writer: "Just Say Yes", "F.O.H.")
 2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox (performer: "Petey's Song") / (writer: "Petey's Song")
 2009 Home Time (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (writer: "Do You Remember The First Time?" - uncredited)
 2009 Glastonbury 2009 (TV Movie) (performer: "Pilchards", "Angela", "Slush", "Homewrecker", "Fat Children", "You're In My Eyes (Disco Song)")
 2009 The Uninvited (writer: "The Songs That We Sing")
 2008 Sputnik (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Company de viatge (2008) ... (writer: "Common People")
 2008 The Real Hustle (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.3 (2008) ... (writer: "This Is Hardcore" - uncredited)
 2008 Happy-Go-Lucky (writer: "Common People" - as Cocker)
 2006 Children of Men (performer: "Running the World") / (writer: "Running the World")
 2005 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (performer: "Do the Hippogriff", "This is the Night", "Magic Works") / (writer: "Do the Hippogriff", "This is the Night", "Magic Works")
 2005 Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man (Documentary) (performer: "I Can't Forget")
 2004 90's Rockers (Video) (writer: "Common People" - as Cocker)
 2003 Live Forever (Documentary) (writer: "Common People")
 2002 The Last Great Wilderness (performer: "I Picked A Flower") / (writer: "I Picked A Flower")
 2001 Made in Sheffield (Documentary) (writer: "My Lighthouse")
 2001 Get Over It (writer: "A Little Soul (Lafayette Velvet Revisited Mix)")
 2001 Top of the Pops: The True Story (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Common People")
 1999 Wonderland (writer: "Babies")
 1998 Alice and Martin (writer: "Disco 2000")
 1998 Velvet Goldmine (lyrics: "We Are the Boys" - as J. Cocker) / (writer: "We Are the Boys")
 1997 The Full Monty (writer: "Deep Fried in Kelvin" (1993))
 1996-1997 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 14 April 1997 (1997) ... (writer: "Common People" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 5 September 1996 (1996) ... (writer: "Common People" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 29 April 1996 (1996) ... (writer: "Common People" - uncredited)
 1996 Brit Awards 1996 (TV Special) (writer: "Sorted For E's and Whizz", "Common People", "Disco 2000")
 1996 Trainspotting (writer: "Mile End" - as Cocker)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 24 Interviews | 10 Articles | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Pulp

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Hawkwind are one of those bands that people introduce you to because you don't see them on the covers of magazines. I'd heard Silver Machine but Russell Senior, who was in Pulp, got me into them. They had a song called Master Of The Universe and we nicked the title in 1985 for one of our songs. We used to attempt to play Hawkwind as well. A couple of years ago, when I was touring on my own, I did... See more »

Trivia:

Married stylist fiancee Camille Bidault-Waddington in northern France on 13 July 2002. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
so underappreciated... sweet_nuthin
we need jarvis!!!!! MissVaugn
Pulp songs in films not listed...? Demian Cypher
Jarvis + Chloe? withlovebunnydreams
Solo Album stoogi
Jarvis Crocker or John Williams? ok2bconfused
Discuss Jarvis Cocker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page