STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,342 this week

Yashpal Sharma (I)


Yashpal Sharma was born on August 9, 1970 in Hisar, Haryana, India. He is an actor and casting director, known for Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001), Gangaajal (2003) and Ab Tak Chhappan (2004). See full bio »

Stars on Streaming Shows

Check out stars of the big and small screens who have taken roles in streaming shows.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1583 people
created 11 Oct 2011
 
a list of 94 people
created 22 Dec 2011
 
a list of 108 people
created 28 Jan 2013
 
a list of 200 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yashpal Sharma's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gangaajal
Gangaajal Sunder Yadav
(2003)
Ab Tak Chhappan
Ab Tak Chhappan Sub-Inspector Imtiaz Siiddiqui
(2004)
Singh Is Kinng
Singh Is Kinng Pankaj Udhas
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (108 credits)
  Ek Bura Aadmi (completed)
Rajnath Pandey
 2017 Tubelight
Major Rajbir Tokas
 2017 Hameer
Hameer
 2016 brina
Sevrakram
 2016 Bahniman
Kanu Sharma
 2016 Sanyog (Short)
Paralysed War Veteran
 2016/V Tiger
 2016 Shraap
 2015 Mukhtiar Chadha
Chidi Hussain
 2015 Moksha (Short)
Asif
 2015 P Se PM Tak
Jadeja
 2008-2015 Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah (TV Series)
Kunwar Kuldeep Singh
- Episode #1.1658 (2015) ... Kunwar Kuldeep Singh
- Episode #1.1211 (2013) ... Kunwar Kuldeep Singh
- Episode #1.1210 (2013) ... Kunwar Kuldeep Singh
- Episode #1.1094 (2013) ... Kunwar Kuldeep Singh
- Episode #1.1087 (2013) ... Kunwar Kuldeep Singh
 2014 Chal Bhaag
Satyapal Sharma
 2014 Ajoba
 2014 Manjunath
Golu Goyal
 2014 Jatt James Bond
Pant
 2014 Gang of Ghosts
Brigadier
 2013 Singh Saab the Great
Lallan
 2013 Dilli Gang
 2013 Sooper Se Ooper
Bhairu
 2013 Jal
Tourist Guide
 2013 Raam Naam Satya Hai (Short)
 2012 Myoho
Surendra Pratap & Seda Shiv Apte
 2012 Ata Pata Lapatta
Vishwas
 2012 Oass
John
 2012 Jeena Hai Toh Thok Daal
Mahkoo (rumored)
 2012 Son of Flower
Jhujhar
 2012 Lakhon Mein Ek (TV Series)
 2012/I Overtime
Huda
 2012 Rowdy Rathore
Inspector Vishal Sharma
 2012 Yeh Khula Aasmaan
Dad
 2012 The Tigers, They're All Dead (Short)
MP Tejpal Singh
 2011 Lanka
S.P. Bhupen Singh
 2011 Chargesheet
State Police Investigating Officer
 2011 Trapped in Tradition: Rivaaz
Inspector Sadanand Pathak
 2011 Aarakshan
Shambhu Yadav
 2011 A Strange Love Story
Baba Mustafa Wasiri
 2011 Monica
Public Prosecutor Mathur
 2011 Yeh Saali Zindagi
Bade
 2011 Haat - The Weekly Bazaar
Ramchander
 2010 Life Express
Mohan
 2010 Don Seenu
Baiju
 2010 Lamhaa: The Untold Story of Kashmir
Mohammad Hussain Rauff
 2010 Musaa: The Most Wanted
Balam Bihari
 2009 Road, Movie
Waterlord
 2009 Well Done Abba!
Ramiyya - Police constable
 2009 Sankat City
Pawan Pachisia
 2009 Ek Se Bure Do
Gullu
 2008 Desh Drohi
Baba Kadam
 2008 Welcome to Sajjanpur
Ramsingh
 2008 Singh Is Kinng
Pankaj Udhas
 2008 Tashan
ACP Kuldeep Singh Hooda
 2007 Aaja Nachle
S.H.O. Singh
 2007 Frozen
Sharma
 2007 Lakshyam
Section Shankar
 2007 Life Mein Kabhie Kabhiee
Gyaneshwar
 2007 Khanna & Iyer
Donga
 2007 Anwar
Supdt. of Police Ashok Tiwari
 2007 Akhnoor (Short)
Rajat
 2007 Miss Anara
 2007 Risk
Arbaaz Bin Jamal
 2006 Bas Ek Pal
Swamy
 2005 Dhadkanein
 2005/II Anonymous (Video short)
Protagonist
 2005 Apaharan
Gaya Singh
 2005 ...Yahaan
Shakil Ahmed
 2005 'D'
Shabbir
 2002-2005 C.I.D. (TV Series)
Fortune Teller / Nanhe
- The Fortune Teller: Part 2 (2005) ... Fortune Teller
- The Fortune Teller: Part 1 (2005) ... Fortune Teller
 2005 Kisna: The Warrior Poet
Shankar Singh
 2005 Amu
Gobind
 2004 Asambhav
Randit Parmar
 2004 Ab Tak Chhappan
Sub-Inspector Imtiaz Siiddiqui
 2003 Chameli
K.P. Singh
 2003 Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi
Randhir Singh
 2003 Dhoop
Inspector Ram Singh Malik
 2003 Gangaajal
Sunder Yadav
 2003 Mumbai Se Aaya Mera Dost
Rudra Pratap Singh
 2003 Dum
Babu Kasai
 2002 Amma
Raghunath
 2002 Gunaah
Parshuram
 2001 Urf Professor (Video)
Hudda
 2001 Aalavandhan
Terrorist Gul
 2001 Abhay
 2001 Avgat
Inspector A. Tadlapurkar
 2001 Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai
Batsman / gang leader
 2000 Bawandar
Sarju
 2000 Samar
 2000 Pukar
Major Katar Singh
 2000 Ek Gumrah
 1999 Shool
Lalan Singh
 1999 Arjun Pandit
Shiva
 1998 Hazaar Chaurasi Ki Maa
Laltu (Brati's comrade)
 1992 Zindagi Ek Juaa
Kaalia
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yash Paul Sharma
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He won the 'best actor' award at Whatashort Independent International Film Festival 2016 for his short film 'Moksha' directed by Aly Rana.

Star Sign:

Leo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page