No photo available. Represent Andy Tamandl? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 383,532 this week

Andy Tamandl

Andy Tamandl was born on July 19, 1968 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. He is known for his work on Guardians of the Galaxy (2014), X-Men (2000) and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008). See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Tamandl's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Guardians of the Galaxy
Guardians of the Galaxy Visual Effects
(2014)
X-Men
X-Men Visual Effects
(2000)
X-Men 2
X-Men 2 Visual Effects
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (32 credits)
 2014 Guardians of the Galaxy (character animator: MPC)
 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness (3d artist: OOOii - as Andrew Tamandl)
 2012 Red Dawn (character animator: CIS Hollywood)
 2011/I The Thing (senior character animator: Image Engine)
 2011 The Tree of Life (3d artist: Prime Focus VFX)
 2011 Hop (senior character animator: Image Engine - uncredited)
 2010 Scooby-Doo! Curse of the Lake Monster (TV Movie) (character animator: FuseFX)
 2010 A Nightmare on Elm Street (matchmove artist: Method LA - uncredited)
 2010 I'm Here (Short) (animator: Method LA)
 2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (character animator: Digital Domain)
 2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (character animator: Digital Domain)
 2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (character animator: Digital Domain)
 2008 The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (character animator: Digital Domain - as Andrew Tamandl)
 2007 Transformers (animator: Digital Domain)
 2007 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (character animator: Digital Domain - as Andrew Tamandl)
 2006 Letters from Iwo Jima (animator: Digital Domain - as Andrew Tamandl)
 2006 Flags of Our Fathers (animator: Digital Domain - as Andrew Tamandl)
 2005 Invasion (TV Series) (animator: Ring of Fire)
 2005 Son of the Mask (character animator: giant killer robots)
 2004 Blade: Trinity (matchmover: Giant Killer Robots)
 2004 Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (character animator: giant killer robots - uncredited)
 2003 X-Men 2 (digital artist: Cinesite)
 2002 Eight Legged Freaks (digital artist: CFX)
 2001 Behind Enemy Lines (digital artist: Hammerhead Productions - uncredited)
 2001 Dr. Dolittle 2 (animation supervisor: Hammerhead Productions)
 2001 The Fast and the Furious (animator: Hammerhead Productions)
 2001 Someone Like You... (lead animator: Hammerhead Productions)
 2000 Red Planet (animator: Hammerhead Productions - uncredited)
 2000 X-Men (animator: Hammerhead Productions)
 1999-2000 Farscape (TV Series) (animator - 20 episodes)
- Family Ties (2000) ... (animator)
- Bone to Be Wild (2000) ... (animator)
- The Hidden Memory (2000) ... (animator)
- Nerve (2000) ... (animator)
- A Bug's Life (1999) ... (animator)
 1999 Deep Blue Sea (character animator: Hammerhead Productions - as Andy Cookiecutter Tamandl)
 1998 Has Beans (Short) (character animator)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Andy Tamandi | Andrew Tamandl | Andy Cookiecutter Tamandl

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Andy Tamandl on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page