STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 14 this week

Clémence Poésy


Clémence Poésy was born Clémence Guichard in Paris in 1982. She took her mother's maiden name, Poésy, as her stage name. She attended an alternative school for most of her education, but spent her last year at L'École alsacienne. She trained at the "Conservatoire National Supérieur d'Art Dramatique", with her first roles being for French TV series ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: Cosplay Photos

Check out cute, crazy, and creepy cosplayers at San Diego Comic-Con 2016.

View the gallery

Related News

The Ones Below Review
| We Got This Covered

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 15 May 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 19 Nov 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 22 Apr 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 01 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clémence Poésy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

127 Hours
127 Hours Rana
(2010)
In Bruges
In Bruges Chloe
(2008)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (22 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for The GAP stores' Low Rise Bell (2008).

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Clemence Poesy

Height:

5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On playing "Mary, Queen of Scots" in Gunpowder, Treason & Plot (2004): "I realised that, ever since I was a child, I wanted to be an actress just to dress up in big fabrics and corsets and have adventures riding horses with lots of blood and action! And I got all that and more as Mary". See more »

Trivia:

She also sings. She can be heard singing on Miles Kane's track, "Happenstance". See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Doesn't she look like Claire Danes? Logan_heather26
something so amazingly ATTRACTIVE.. about clemence.. kristinamakebelieve
anorexic? Cinnamon_Sticks
who's the best GOF girl ...? bluebunny_d2
Hottest creature I've ever seen... cabernet69
She has a boyfriend ! founsipoun
Discuss Clémence Poésy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page