Up 16,382 this week

Emeril Lagasse

Emeril Lagasse was born on October 15, 1959 in Fall River, Massachusetts, USA as Emeril John Lagasse III. He is an actor and producer, known for Emeril's Florida (2013), Top Chef (2006) and Originals w/ Emeril (2011). He has been married to Alden Lovelace since May 13, 2000. They have two children. He was previously married to Tari Hohn and ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Emeril Lagasse? Add or change photos

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 29 May 2011
a list of 20 people
created 01 Oct 2014
a list of 26 people
created 26 Nov 2014
a list of 22 people
created 11 months ago
list image
a list of 44 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emeril Lagasse's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2012 Treme (TV Series)
Emeril Lagasse
 1999 Cosby (TV Series)
The Former Friend of Bill Cosby
- Superstar (1999) ... The Former Friend of Bill Cosby
 1998 Hercules (TV Series)
King Darius
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

2007: TV commercial for See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chef Emeril | Chef Emeril Lagasse

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I wouldn't wish divorce on my worst enemy. It's just a lousy thing to go through. I disagree with people who say 'oh, its a good time now we can get divorced.' There's no good time to get divorced. It stinks, it's a lousy thing.


Celebrity chef and restaurateur. See more »


His catch phrase, "Bam!" See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Emeril is horrible seat134
EMERIL - Making HUGE Mistake with CHICKEN michael_r_kozlowski
Emeril has been canceled c16187
Iron Chef Lagasse???? andy902hsvfd
Emeril's New Orlean's? monkscriber
Serious Post laurieny
Discuss Emeril Lagasse on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page