STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,274 this week

Daniel Mays (I)


Daniel Mays was born on March 31, 1978 in Epping, Essex, England as Daniel Alan Mays. He is an actor, known for The Adventures of Tintin (2011), The Bank Job (2008) and Atonement (2007). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 16 May 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 04 Nov 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 1644 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Daniel Mays.

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 2014 Common (TV Movie) (completed)
Tommy Ward
 2014 The Great Fire (TV Mini-Series)
Samuel Pepys
 2014 Playhouse Presents (TV Series)
Guv
- Nightshift (2014) ... Guv
 2013 Welcome to the Punch
Nathan Bartnick
 2012 Mrs Biggs (TV Series)
Ronald Biggs
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... Ronald Biggs
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... Ronald Biggs
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Ronald Biggs
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Ronald Biggs
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Ronald Biggs
 2012 Byzantium
Noel
 2012 Treasure Island (TV Movie)
Dr. Livesey
 2011 The Adventures of Tintin
Allan / Pirate Flunky #1 (voice)
 2011 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Alex
- Night Terrors (2011) ... Alex
 2010 Made in Dagenham
Eddie O'Grady
 2010 Ashes to Ashes (TV Series)
Jim Keats
- Episode #3.8 (2010) ... Jim Keats
- Episode #3.7 (2010) ... Jim Keats
- Episode #3.6 (2010) ... Jim Keats
- Episode #3.5 (2010) ... Jim Keats
- Episode #3.4 (2010) ... Jim Keats
 2010 Hustle (TV Series)
Mervyn Lloyd
- Conned Out of Luck (2010) ... Mervyn Lloyd
 2009 The Firm
Yeti
 2009 Mr. Nobody
Young Journalist
 2009 The Street (TV Series)
Mark
- Episode #3.2 (2009) ... Mark
 2008 Bitter (Short)
Tony
 2008 Consuming Passion (TV Movie)
Charles Boon
 2008 Shifty
Chris
 2008 White Girl (TV Movie)
Stevie
 2007 Half Broken Things (TV Movie)
Michael
 2007 Atonement
Tommy Nettle
 2007 Consent (TV Movie)
Steve
 2006 A Good Year
Bert the Doorman
 2006 Middletown
Jim Hunter
 2005 The Best Man
Pool Guy
 2005 Class of '76 (TV Movie)
DS Steven Grant
 2005 Beneath the Skin (TV Movie)
Moz Burnside
 2004 Vera Drake
Sid
 2004 Keen Eddie (TV Series)
Ronnie Wiggensey Jr.
- Sticky Fingers (2004) ... Ronnie Wiggensey Jr.
 2004 Top Buzzer (TV Series)
Carlton
- The Long Weekend (2004) ... Carlton
- Either They Go... (2004) ... Carlton
- Lee's Dinner (2004) ... Carlton
- Little Wednesday (2004) ... Carlton
- Drought (2004) ... Carlton
 2003 Rehab (TV Movie)
Adam
 2002 Tipping the Velvet (TV Mini-Series)
Jimmy Burns
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... Jimmy Burns
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Jimmy Burns
 2002 All or Nothing
Jason
 2002 Dead Casual (TV Movie)
 2002 NCS Manhunt (TV Series)
Danny Bird
- Episode #1.6 (2002)
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Danny Bird
 2002 Manchild (TV Series)
Mechanic
- Fiftysomething (2002) ... Mechanic
 2001 Skin Deep (Short)
Flashback Youth
 2001 The Bill (TV Series)
Warren Debdale
- Temptation (2001) ... Warren Debdale
 2001 Pearl Harbor
Pilot #3
 2001 In Deep (TV Series)
Dave Street
 1996 Fist of Fun (TV Series)
Patrick Nuffy
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Dima in "Ladybird" by Vassily Sigarev - Royal Court Theatre, London (2004). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Danny Mays

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Doctor Who (2005)] I wasn't really a fan when I was a kid, but when David Tennant took over and my son Milo started to get into it, I started to watch the show. Then Matt Smith came in, and I think the quality has got even better.

Trivia:

He has a son named Mylo Burton-Mays. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Ashes to Ashes pbr_streetgang
Love this guy!!!!!!!! debsterjones
surely not... nikkisixx215
HBT ZombieInc
Atonement - what's his character? thewordwarriorreturns
Funland debsterjones
Discuss Daniel Mays on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page