No photo available. Represent John Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 245,884 this week

John Young (VIII)

John Young was born on September 24, 1930 in San Francisco, California, USA as John Watts Young. He is known for his work on The Wonder of It All (2007), In the Shadow of the Moon (2007) and Reaching for the Skies (1987). He is married to Susy Feldman. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

ThinkFilm lands on the ‘Moon’
| IONCINEMA.com

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Wonder of It All
The Wonder of It All Miscellaneous Crew
(2007)
Reaching for the Skies
(1988)
When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions
When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions Himself - Apollo 16 / Himself - Gemini 3 / Himself - Shuttle Commander
(2008-2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2007 The Wonder of It All (Documentary) (archive stills)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Capt. John Young
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Spacecraft Commander of STS-1, the first flight of the Space Shuttle, April 12-14, 1981, with Bob Crippen as Pilot. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017