No photo available. Represent Neil Hannon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 72,299 this week

Neil Hannon

Neil Hannon was born on November 7, 1970 in Londonderry City, Northern Ireland. He was previously married to Orla Little. See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Neil Hannon's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Amélie
Amélie Soundtrack
(2001)
Holy Motors
Holy Motors Soundtrack
(2012)
Father Ted
Father Ted Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2014 God Help the Girl (performer: "Perfection as a Hipster")
 2013 Elle s'en va (writer: "Count Grassi's Passage Over Piedmont")
 2012 Holy Motors (lyrics: "Who Were We?") / (music: "Who Were We?")
 2009 The Uninvited (writer: "The Songs That We Sing")
 2008 Schlaflos in Oldenburg (TV Movie) (writer: "Everybody Knows (Except You)")
 2006 Doctor Who (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Runaway Bride (2006) ... (performer: "Love Don't Roam" - uncredited)
 2006 The IT Crowd (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Haunting of Bill Crouse (2006) ... (writer: "Small Paul Song" - uncredited)
 2005 The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (performer: "So Long & Thanks for All the Fish" (End Title Version))
 2002 Puckoon (writer: "Sunrise")
 2001/I Crush (writer: "Perfect Lovesong")
 2001 Amélie (writer: "Les Jours Tristes (instrumental)")
 2000 When Brendan Met Trudy (writer: "In Pursuit Of Happiness")
 2000 Gangster No. 1 (performer: "The Good Life")
 1999 Janice Beard (writer: "National Express")
 1998 Alice et Martin (writer: "Woman of the World")
 1998 Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train (writer: "Timewatching")
 1998 Stars in Their Eyes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #9.2 (1998) ... (writer: "Everybody Knows (Except You)")
 1997 Shooting Fish (writer: "In Pursuit of Happiness")
 1996 Father Ted (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Song for Europe (1996) ... (writer: "My Lovely Horse")
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album with Yann Tiersen: L'Absente (2001) (Guest Vocalist/Songwriter) See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Divine Comedy | Duckworth Lewis Method

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Mystery is a very important part of pop lyrics. Having something exist beneath the surface is like the difference between a revealing dress and complete nakedness. Me, I've always been a fan of the revealing dress. It's the Coldplays of this world who have such an opportunity to say so much but, to my mind, say so little, that are the problem. Chris Martin might be communicating something very ... See more »

Trivia:

Is the principal member of British art-pop band The Divine Comedy, featuring as chief songwriter, vocalist, producer, arranger and guitarist for the band. See more »

Trademark:

Big, warm baritone voice

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Hello lucyamb
Credit needs to be added! fairly_cool
Discuss Neil Hannon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page