No photo available. Represent Jesse Johnson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 101,076 this week

Jesse Johnson (II)

Jesse Johnson was born on May 29, 1960 in Rock Island, Illinois, USA. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jesse Johnson? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jesse Johnson.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2011 2011 Soul Train Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Jungle Love", "The Bird")
 2006 John Tucker Must Die (writer: "Better Open the Door")
 2005 One Last Thing... (writer: "Everything Is Alright")
 2005 Bad News Bears ("Everything is Alright")
 2003 Bringing Down the House (writer: "Jungle Love" (1983))
 1996 2 Days in the Valley (writer: "Jungle Love")
 1996 A Time to Kill (performer: "Slippin' Through The Oaks", "Ritz", "Antebellum", "Marilee")
 1992 White Men Can't Jump (performer: "JUMP FOR IT") / (writer: "JUMP FOR IT")
 1991 The Five Heartbeats (performer: "You Can Kiss Where the Sun Don't Shine" - as Jesse W. Johnson) / (producer: "You Can Kiss Where the Sun Don't Shine" - as Jesse W. Johnson) / (writer: "Nights Like This", "You Can Kiss Where the Sun Don't Shine" - as Jesse W. Johnson)
 1990 Graffiti Bridge (writer: "Blondie")
 1990 Another 48 Hrs. (performer: "(THE BOYS ARE) BACK IN TOWN") / (producer: "(THE BOYS ARE) BACK IN TOWN")
 1989 Slaves of New York ("Tongue Dance")
 1988 Action Jackson (producer: "FARAWAY EYES", "UNDRESS") / (writer: "FARAWAY EYES")
 1986 Tough Guys (performer: "Let's Have Some Fun" - as Jessie Johnson) / (writer: "Let's Have Some Fun" - as Jessie Johnson)
 1986 Pretty in Pink (performer: "Get to Know Ya") / (writer: "Get to Know Ya")
 1985 The Breakfast Club ("Heart Too Hot To Hold") / (lyrics: "Heart Too Hot To Hold")
 1984 Purple Rain (lyrics: "Jungle Love", "The Bird") / (music: "Jungle Love", "The Bird")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Time
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Bird - Original Studio Version YoBadAzizi84
Has he been ill? friedgritz
I KNOW WHERE JESSE'S GONNA BE!!! augustoneal33
Discuss Jesse Johnson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page