No photo available. Represent Shane Filan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,441 this week

Shane Filan

Shane Filan was born on July 5, 1979 in Sligo, Ireland as Shane Steven Filan. He has been married to Gillian Walsh since December 28, 2003. They have three children. See full bio »

Oscars 2017 Show and Backstage Photos

Check out photos of all your favorite stars during the Oscars. Check our Oscars Guide for the full list of winners, videos, and more.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 01 Feb 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 21 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 18 people
created 03 Jan 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 05 Jul 2015
 
a list of 86 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shane Filan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Can Westlife Cut It?
(2003)
Westlife - venner for livet?
Westlife - venner for livet? Himself - Westlife
(2002)
The X Factor
The X Factor Himself - Special Guest / Himself - Judges' Expert / Himself / Himself - Guest Mentor
(2006-2013)
Nordic Music Awards 2004
Nordic Music Awards 2004 Himself - Award Winner (Best International Group) / Performer (song "Ain't That A Kick In the Head")
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2015 Strictly Come Dancing: It Takes Two (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #12.40 (2015) ... (performer: "I Could Be")
 2015 Who's Doing the Dishes? (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nancy Sorrell (2015) ... (performer: "Fool Again" - uncredited)
 2014 Postman Pat: The Movie (performer: "Everything to Me", "One of These Days")
 2014 Coronation Street (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8370 (2014) ... (performer: "World of Our Own" - uncredited)
 2014 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Week 2: The Skate-Off (2014) ... (performer: "What About Now" - uncredited)
 2013 The Voice of the Philippines (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Final Showdown, Part 2 (2013) ... (performer: "Fool Again", "Uptown Girl")
 2010 Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.104 (2010) ... (performer: "Everybody Hurts")
- Episode #1.103 (2010) ... (performer: "Everybody Hurts")
- Episode #1.99 (2010) ... (performer: "Everybody Hurts")
- Episode #1.94 (2010) ... (performer: "Everybody Hurts")
 2008-2009 The X Factor (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #6.16 (2009) ... (performer: "What About Now" - uncredited)
- Episode #5.29 (2008) ... (performer: "Flying Without Wings" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (98 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Made the album, "Coast To Coast", with Westlife. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mariah Carey + Westlife | Westlife

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He loves horses - his family has about 50! See more »

Nickname:

Shaney

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page