No photo available. Represent Sally Lindsay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,111 this week

Sally Lindsay (II)

Sally Lindsay was born on July 8, 1973 in Manchester, Lancashire, England as Sally Jane Lindsay. She is an actress and writer, known for Coronation Street (1960), Scott & Bailey (2011) and Still Open All Hours (2013). She has been married to Steve White since December 14, 2013. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 110 people
created 08 Jul 2015
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 20 Oct 2016
 
a list of 4212 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sally Lindsay's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Coronation Street
Coronation Street Shelley Unwin / Shelley Barlow
(2001-2006)
Scott & Bailey
Scott & Bailey Alison Bailey / Alison Newley
(2011-2016)
Still Open All Hours
Still Open All Hours Kath / Kath Agnew
(2013-2018)
Mount Pleasant
(2011-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (22 credits)
 2017/II Pond Life (completed)
Irene Buckfield
 2013-2018 Still Open All Hours (TV Series)
Kath / Kath Agnew
- Episode #4.4 (2018) ... Kath
- Episode #4.3 (2018) ... Kath
- Episode #4.2 (2018) ... Kath
- Christmas Special (2017) ... Kath
- Episode #3.7 (2017) ... Kath
 2011-2017 Mount Pleasant (TV Series)
Lisa
- The Finale (2017) ... Lisa
- Episode #6.10 (2016) ... Lisa
- Episode #6.9 (2016) ... Lisa
- Episode #6.8 (2016) ... Lisa
- Episode #6.7 (2016) ... Lisa
 2017 Murdered for Being Different (TV Movie)
Tracey Maltby
 2011-2016 Scott & Bailey (TV Series)
Alison Bailey / Alison Newley
- Episode #5.3 (2016) ... Alison Newley
- Episode #5.2 (2016) ... Alison Newley
- Episode #5.1 (2016) ... Alison Newley
- Episode #4.8 (2014) ... Alison Newley
- Episode #4.7 (2014) ... Alison Newley
 2015 Honey I Bought the House (TV Series)
Narrator
- Siobhan & Jack (2015) ... Narrator
- Andrew & Michael (2015) ... Narrator
- Lauren & Scott (2015) ... Narrator
- Amy & Jason (2015) ... Narrator
- Barbara & Doyin (2015) ... Narrator
 2015 BBC Comedy Feeds (TV Series)
Ramona
- Fishbowl (2015) ... Ramona
 2015 Ordinary Lies (TV Series)
Kathy
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... Kathy
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... Kathy
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Kathy
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Kathy
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... Kathy
 2014 Citizen Khan (TV Series)
Sam Wallis
- Naani's Return (2014) ... Sam Wallis
 2011 Little Crackers (TV Series)
Miss Foley
 2010 Reggie Perrin (TV Series)
Tea Lady
- Episode #2.5 (2010) ... Tea Lady
- Episode #2.4 (2010) ... Tea Lady
- Episode #2.3 (2010) ... Tea Lady
 2010 Scallywagga (TV Series)
Paula Appleton
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... Paula Appleton
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... Paula Appleton
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... Paula Appleton
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... Paula Appleton
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... Paula Appleton
 2009 Al Murray's Multiple Personality Disorder (TV Series)
Shirley
- Episode #1.7 (2009) ... Shirley
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Shirley
 2009 Waiting in Rhyme (Video short)
Jane
 2008 A Matter of Loaf and Death (Short)
Piella Bakewell (voice)
 2007 Spacehopper (TV Series)
Various / Teacher / Mother
 2001-2006 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Shelley Unwin / Shelley Barlow
- Episode #1.6390 (2006) ... Shelley Unwin
- Episode #1.6389 (2006) ... Shelley Unwin
- Episode #1.6388 (2006) ... Shelley Unwin
- Episode #1.6387 (2006) ... Shelley Unwin
- Episode #1.6329 (2006) ... Shelley Unwin
 2005 Coronation Street: Pantomime (TV Movie)
Shelley Unwin
 2003-2004 Children in Need (TV Series)
Landlady / Rizzo
- Episode #1.25 (2004) ... Landlady
- Episode #1.24 (2003) ... Rizzo
 2001 Phoenix Nights (TV Series)
Tracy
- Episode #1.4 (2001) ... Tracy
 2000 The Royle Family (TV Series)
Michelle
- The Christening (2000) ... Michelle
 2000 Fat Friends (TV Series)
Amanda
- Fat Free (2000) ... Amanda
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (114 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

St. Winifred's School Choir

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Good Neighbors (1975)] I love comedy women. The thing about Margo is that she was so hilarious but didn't know it, she didn't have a sense of humour. Penelope Keith played that part so brilliantly.

Trivia:

Friends Alan Carr and Gok Wan, along with Loose Women (1999) colleagues Carol Vorderman and Denise Welch, as well as former Coronation Street (1960) co-stars Suranne Jones and Antony Cotton, were all present at her wedding to Steve White in December 2013. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page