Leo Ibanez was born on January 18, 1974 in Santiago, Chile. He is known for his work on Iron Man (2008), Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) and The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Leo Ibanez? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Leo Ibanez.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (65 credits)
 2014 The Widow's Mark (dolly grip) (completed)
 2014 The After (TV Series) (dolly grip - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2014) ... (dolly grip)
 2014 Togetherness (TV Series) (dolly grip - 7 episodes)
- Party Time (2014) ... (dolly grip)
- Houston, We Have a Problem (2014) ... (dolly grip)
- Ghost in Chains (2014) ... (dolly grip)
- Kick the Can (2014) ... (dolly grip)
- Not So Together (2014) ... (dolly grip)
 2013 The Drain (Short) (gaffer)
 2010-2012 The Mentalist (TV Series) (grip - 50 episodes)
- Devil's Cherry (2012) ... (grip)
- The Crimson Ticket (2012) ... (grip)
- The Crimson Hat (2012) ... (grip)
- Red Rover, Red Rover (2012) ... (grip)
 2012 Mindfield (Short) (camera operator)
 2011 Few Options (additional grip)
 2010 Faster (grip)
 2010 Easy A (grip - uncredited)
 2010 Unthinkable (grip)
 2009-2010 The Forgotten (TV Series) (grip - 11 episodes)
- Mama Jane (2010) ... (grip - uncredited)
- Double Doe (2010) ... (grip - uncredited)
- Lucky John (2009) ... (grip - uncredited)
- Prisoner Jane (2009) ... (grip - uncredited)
- Railroad Jane (2009) ... (grip - uncredited)
 2007-2009 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series) (grip - 13 episodes)
- Seinfeld (2009) ... (grip)
- The Table Read (2009) ... (grip)
- Officer Krupke (2009) ... (grip)
- The Black Swan (2009) ... (grip)
- The Bare Midriff (2009) ... (grip)
 2009 Crank: High Voltage (best boy grip)
 2007-2008 The Sarah Silverman Program. (TV Series) (grip - 16 episodes)
- Vow Wow (2008) ... (grip)
- Kangamangus (2008) ... (grip)
- Fetus Don't Fail Me Now (2008) ... (grip)
- There's No Place Like Homeless (2008) ... (grip)
 2008 Extreme Movie (dolly grip)
 2008 The Human Contract (grip)
 2008 Iron Man (grip: second unit)
 2008 Pathology (grip)
 2008 The Hottie & the Nottie (grip)
 2007 Dexter (TV Series) (grip - 4 episodes)
- The British Invasion (2007) ... (grip - uncredited)
- Left Turn Ahead (2007) ... (grip - uncredited)
- There's Something About Harry (2007) ... (grip - uncredited)
- Resistance Is Futile (2007) ... (grip - uncredited)
 2007 Spiritual Warriors (key grip)
 2007 Skid Marks (key grip)
 2007 Into the Wild (grip - uncredited)
 2007 The Maxwell Multiple Climax (Video short) (key grip)
 2006 Endurance 5: High Sierras (TV Series) (grip)
 2006 Bones (TV Series) (grip - 10 episodes)
- Aliens in a Spaceship (2006) ... (grip - uncredited)
- The Woman in the Sand (2006) ... (grip - uncredited)
- The Girl with the Curl (2006) ... (grip - uncredited)
- The Girl in Suite 2103 (2006) ... (grip - uncredited)
- The Truth in the Lye (2006) ... (grip - uncredited)
 2006 The Elder Son (grip)
 2006 Help Me Help You (TV Series) (grip - 2 episodes)
- Sasha's Birthday BBQ (2006) ... (grip)
- The Mattress (2006) ... (grip)
 2006 Mystery Woman: Redemption (TV Movie) (dolly grip - uncredited)
 2006 Lovespring International (TV Series) (grip - 4 episodes)
- Lydia's Last Night (2006) ... (grip)
- A Rear Window (2006) ... (grip)
- Lydia's Perfect Man (2006) ... (grip)
- Pilot (2006) ... (grip)
 2006 True Caribbean Pirates (TV Movie) (key grip: Puerto Rico)
 2006 Invasion (TV Series) (grip - 1 episode)
- The Last Wave Goodbye (2006) ... (grip)
 2006 Creepshow 3 (Video) (key grip)
 2006 18 Fingers of Death! (Video) (best boy grip)
 2006 All In (grip)
 2006 The Visitation (best boy grip)
 2005-2006 E-Ring (TV Series) (grip - 10 episodes)
- The Two Princes (2006) ... (grip)
- Brothers in Arms (2006) ... (grip)
- Hard Cell (2006) ... (grip)
- Five Pillars (2006) ... (grip)
- Friends and Enemies (2006) ... (grip)
 2005 Heart of the Beholder (grip)
 2005 Dirty (grip)
 2005 The Reading Room (TV Movie) (grip - uncredited)
 2005 Mystery Woman: Game Time (TV Movie) (dolly grip)
 2005 Back to You and Me (TV Movie) (electrician)
 2005 Fielder's Choice (TV Movie) (electrician)
 2005 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (grip: special effects)
 2005 Detective (TV Movie) (dolly grip - uncredited)
 2005 Desperate Housewives (TV Series) (grip - 1 episode)
- There Won't Be Trumpets (2005) ... (grip)
 2005 Thicker Than Water (TV Movie) (grip)
 2005 Family Plan (TV Movie) (grip)
 2005 Mystery Woman: Mystery Weekend (TV Movie) (additional grip)
 2004 Love's Enduring Promise (TV Movie) (grip)
 2004 The Biggest Loser (TV Series) (grip)
 2004 I Thirst: The Crucifixion Story (Video) (dolly grip)
 2004 Bride & Prejudice (dolly grip)
 2004 Wedding Daze (TV Movie) (grip)
 2004 Combustion (TV Movie) (grip)
 2004 Life on Liberty Street (TV Movie) (grip)
 2004 For Love or Money 4 (TV Series) (grip)
 2003 A Carol Christmas (TV Movie) (electric swing - uncredited) / (grip - uncredited)
 2003 Purgatory Flats (electrician)
 2002 Shakedown (Video) (electrician)
 2002 The Real Deal (assistant camera: second unit)
 2002 Curse of the Forty-Niner (electrician)
 2002 Man of the Year (electrician)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Leonardo Ibanez

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Leo Ibanez on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page