No photo available. Represent Murray Gell-Mann? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,561,984 this week

Murray Gell-Mann

Murray Gell-Mann was born on September 15, 1929 in New York City, New York, USA. He has been married to Marcia Southwick since 1992. He was previously married to J. Margaret Dow. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 7 people
created 29 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Murray Gell-Mann's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2007 Speaking in Tongues: The History of Language (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2000 Closer to Truth (TV Series)
Himself
 2000 Simply Complex (Documentary)
 1993 The Revenge of the Dead Indians (Documentary)
Himself
 1985 Creation of the Universe (TV Movie documentary)
 1964 Horizon (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Strangeness Minus Three (1964) ... Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In 1963, when I assigned the name "quark" to the fundamental constituents of the nucleon, I had the sound first, without the spelling, which could have been "kwork." Then, in one of my occasional perusals of Finnegans Wake, by James Joyce, I came across the word "quark" in the phrase "Three quarks for Muster Mark." Since "quark" (meaning, for one thing, the cry of a gull) was clearly intended to ... See more »

Trivia:

Theoretical physicist, 1969 winner of the Nobel Prize in physics for his work on the theory of elementary particles. Professor Gell-Mann's "eightfold way" theory brought order to the chaos created by the discovery of some 100 particles in the atom's nucleus. Then he found that all of those particles, including the neutron and proton, are composed of fundamental building blocks that he named "... See more »

Nickname:

The Man With Five Brains

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page