No photo available. Represent Chris Watson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 164,564 this week

Chris Watson (II)

Working with sound since 1972, Chris Watson currently specializes in location and field recordings, mostly for natural history documentaries. Many of these documentaries have been broadcast on BBC television and radio. Other nature recordings have found their way onto his solo CDs, many of which have received international acclaim. In the late ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Chris Watson? Add or change photos
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (30 credits)
 2004-2013 Nature (TV Series documentary) (sound - 4 episodes)
 2008-2012 Springwatch (TV Series documentary) (sound - 56 episodes)
- Episode #8.12 (2012) ... (sound)
- Episode #8.11 (2012) ... (sound)
- Episode #8.10 (2012) ... (sound)
- Episode #8.9 (2012) ... (sound)
- Episode #8.8 (2012) ... (sound)
 2012 Exhaustion (Short) (sound)
 2012 Winterwatch (TV Series documentary) (sound - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.0 (2012) ... (sound)
 2011 Frozen Planet (TV Mini-Series documentary) (sound recordist - 1 episode)
- On Thin Ice (2011) ... (sound recordist)
 2011 The Animal's Guide to Britain (TV Series documentary) (sound recordist - 4 episodes)
- Coastal Animals (2011) ... (sound recordist)
- Woodland Animals (2011) ... (sound recordist)
- Grassland Animals (2011) ... (sound recordist)
- Freshwater Animals (2011) ... (sound recordist)
 2007-2010 Autumnwatch (TV Series documentary) (sound - 16 episodes)
- Episode #5.7 (2010) ... (sound)
- Episode #5.3 (2010) ... (sound - as Chris Watson)
- Episode #3.7 (2008) ... (sound)
- Episode #3.6 (2008) ... (sound)
- Episode #3.5 (2008) ... (sound)
 2009 Cobra Mist (Documentary short) (sound)
 2009 Coast (TV Series documentary) (sound - 1 episode)
- Anglesey to Blackpool (2009) ... (sound)
 2008 Meerkats: The Movie (Documentary) (sound recordist)
 2008 Life in Cold Blood (TV Series documentary) (sound recordist - 5 episodes)
- Armoured Giants (2008) ... (sound recordist)
- Sophisticated Serpents (2008) ... (sound recordist)
- Dragons of the Dry (2008) ... (sound recordist)
- Land Invaders (2008) ... (sound recordist)
- The Cold Blooded Truth (2008) ... (sound recordist)
 2007 The Nature of Britain (TV Mini-Series documentary) (sound recordist - 8 episodes)
- Secret Britain (2007) ... (sound recordist)
- Wilderness Britain (2007) ... (sound recordist)
- Woodland Britain (2007) ... (sound recordist)
- Coastal Britain (2007) ... (sound recordist)
- Freshwater Britain (2007) ... (sound recordist)
 2006 Galápagos (TV Series documentary) (sound recordist - 3 episodes)
- Forces of Change (2006) ... (sound recordist)
- Islands That Changed the World (2006) ... (sound recordist)
- Born of Fire (2006) ... (sound recordist)
 2006 The Top of the Form Story (TV Movie documentary) (sound)
 2006 Nova (TV Series documentary) (sound recordist - 1 episode)
- Jewel of the Earth (2006) ... (sound recordist)
 2005 Life in the Undergrowth (TV Series documentary) (sound recordist - 5 episodes)
- Supersocieties (2005) ... (sound recordist)
- Intimate Relations (2005) ... (sound recordist)
- The Silk Spinners (2005) ... (sound recordist)
- Taking to the Air (2005) ... (sound recordist)
- Invasion of the Land (2005) ... (sound recordist)
 2005 UFO Files (TV Series documentary) (sound - 1 episode)
- Britain's X-Files (2005) ... (sound)
 2004 British Isles: A Natural History (TV Series documentary) (sound recordist - 2 episodes)
- Taming the Wild (2004) ... (sound recordist)
- Islands Apart (2004) ... (sound recordist)
 2004 Trains with Pete Waterman (TV Series documentary) (sound - 1 episode)
- The Golden Age (2004) ... (sound)
 2004 Britain Goes Wild with Bill Oddie (TV Series documentary) (sound)
 2002-2003 The Life of Mammals (TV Series documentary) (sound recordist - 3 episodes)
- Food for Thought (2003) ... (sound recordist)
- Return to the Water (2003) ... (sound recordist)
- Meat Eaters (2002) ... (sound recordist)
 2003 Journey of Man (TV Movie documentary) (sound)
 2001 Bill Oddie Goes Wild (TV Series documentary) (sound)
 2000 Cousins (TV Mini-Series documentary) (sound)
 2000 Don't Panic! The Dad's Army Story (TV Movie documentary) (sound recordist)
 1999 Adventures in Space and Time (TV Special documentary short) (sound)
 1999 Great Railway Journeys (TV Series documentary) (sound - 1 episode)
- Los Mochis to Veracruz (1999) ... (sound)
 1998 The Life of Birds (TV Series documentary) (sound recordist - 3 episodes)
- The Limits of Endurance (1998) ... (sound recordist)
- Finding Partners (1998) ... (sound recordist)
- Signals and Songs (1998) ... (sound recordist)
 1997 The House Detectives (TV Series) (sound)
 1996 Big Cat Diary (TV Series documentary) (sound)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Christopher Watson

Message Boards

Discuss Chris Watson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page