No photo available. Represent Hikari Ôta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 348,224 this week

Hikari Ôta

Hikari Ôta was born on May 13, 1965 in Fujimino, Japan. He is an actor and director, known for Kusa no ue no shigoto (1993), Kuso yarô to utsukushiki sekai (2018) and Mohou-han (2002). He has been married to Mitsuyo Ohta since September 26, 1990. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We can't wait to dive into the OASIS when Ready Player One premieres later this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hikari Ôta's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Mohou-han Hikari Ohta
Tadon to chikuwa
Tadon to chikuwa Cab driver


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2009 Yonayona pengin (voice)
 2006 Chibi Maruko-chan (TV Movie)
Bakuchu mondai 1
 2002 Mohou-han
Hikari Ohta
 1998 Tadon to chikuwa
Cab driver
 1993 Kusa no ue no shigoto (Short)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bakushô Mondai | Hikari Ohta


5' 7" (1.7 m)

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page