STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 89,036 this week

Carlos Álvarez-Nóvoa (1940–2015)


Carlos Álvarez-Nóvoa was born in 1940 in La Felguera, Langreo, Asturias, Spain as Carlos Álvarez-Nóvoa Sánchez. He was an actor and writer, known for Solas (1999), La novia (2015) and Lucía, Lucía (2003). He died on September 23, 2015 in Seville, Seville, Andalucía, Spain. See full bio »

Cross-Cultural Romance Movies

The Big Sick

From The Big Sick to Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, we celebrate stories of true love bridging cultural boundaries.

Feel the love

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 181 people
created 10 Feb 2014
 
a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 777 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 25 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 24 people
created 13 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlos Álvarez-Nóvoa's work have you seen?
3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Solas
Solas Vecino
(1999)
La novia
La novia Padre
(2015)
Lucía, Lucía
(2003)
Elsa y Fred
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Short (31 credits)
 2016 PAPÁ (Short) (completed)
Papá
 2015 Donde caen las hojas (Short)
Carlos
 2015 El nudista (Short)
 2015 Domingo, el amanecedor (Short)
Domingo
 2014/III Soledad (Short)
 2014 Dios va a votar (Short)
Anciano
 2014 Genti di muerti (Short)
Adolfo
 2014 El Experimento (Short)
Juan
 2013 Zombi (Short)
Abuelo
 2013 Al otro lado (Short)
Gustavo
 2011 In memoriam (Short)
 2011 Amarillo limón (Short)
Anciano
 2010 Diez años y un día (Short)
 2010 70m2 (Short)
Julio
 2009 El sabio mudo (Short)
Jacinto
 2009 Viejos perdedores (Short)
Manuel Quintana
 2009 Socarrat (Short)
Abuelo
 2009 Atados (Short)
 2008 33 (Short)
Don Cristóbal
 2005 Fotos de familia (Short)
 2005 Corrientes circulares (Short)
Pablo
 2005 Datos (Short)
 2005 A falta de pan (Short)
Afilador
 2004 El farol (Short)
Man
 2003 El húmedo aroma de la tierra (Short)
Anciano
 2003 El rostro de Ido (Short)
 2003 Médula (Short)
 2001 Trofeo (Short)
Anciano
 1994 Siempre que pasa lo mismo... ocurre algo parecido (Short) (as Carlos Álvarez)
 1989 Trébol de cuatro hojas (Short) (as Carlos Álvarez)
Show Show Actor: Movie (27 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Actor: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carlos Álvarez Novoa | Carlos Álvarez
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In Gran Reserva (2010) he played Don Jesús Reverte and in the prequel series Gran Reserva. El origen (2013) he played his character's father Ricardo Reverte.

Contribute to This Page