No photo available. Represent Stella Zázvorková? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 84,778 this week

Stella Zázvorková (1922–2005)

Stella Zázvorková was born on April 14, 1922 in Prague, Czechoslovakia [now Czech Republic]. She was an actress, known for Kolya (1996), Autumn Spring (2001) and Cosy Dens (1999). She was married to Milos Kopecký. She died on May 18, 2005 in Prague, Czech Republic. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Prague, Czech Republic

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stella Zázvorková's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (77 credits)
 2005 Hrubes a Mares jsou kamarádi do deste
Miriam Maresová
 2005 From Subway with Love
Granny
 2001 Max, Sally and the Magic Phone
Grandmother Rehácková
 2001 Autumn Spring
Emílie Hánová
 2000 Wild Flowers
Starena (segment "Stedery den")
 1999 Cosy Dens
Grandmother
 1999 Helluva Good Luck
Grandmother
 1996 Kolya
Mother
 1996 Das Zauberbuch
Fortune-teller
 1994 Chacun pour toi
Mme Kovetch
 1990 Larks on a String
Umyvacka nadobi
 1989 Konec starych casu
Frantiska
 1988 Zkrocení zlého muze
Aunt Andulka
 1986 Velká filmová loupez
Charwoman
 1984 Oci pro plác
Mrs. Irena
 1981 Ten svetr si nesvlíkej
Grandmother
 1981 The Hit
Villager
 1978 Jak se budí princezny
královna Anezka
 1977 Coz takhle dát si spenát
Lopezová
 1976 The Lost Lowlands
Stella
 1975 O té velké mlze (Short)
Orange elephant (voice)
 1975 This Is How Love Begins...
Gatekeeper
 1975 Dva muzi hlásí príchod
Anezka Vávrová
 1975 How to Drown Dr. Mracek, the Lawyer
Doc. Mrácková
 1974 A Night at Karlstein
Dancer
 1972 The Girl on the Broomstick
Vondrácková
 1972 Straw Hat
Aunt Klotylda
 1971 Zeny v ofsajdu
Berta
 1971 Partie krásného dragouna
Zdychyncová
 1971 You Are a Widow, Sir
mary Otisová
 1970 Odvázná slecna
Anezka Kroupová
 1970 Zabil jsem Einsteina, panove
Wertheimová
 1968 Prílis mnoho nehy (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1967 Svatba jako remen
Mother
 1967 Murderer from Beyond the Grave
Mrs. Brániková
 1967 Happy End
Tchyné
 1965 Ninety Degrees in the Shade
Salesgirl
 1964 Táto, sezen stene
Conductress
 1964 The Chintamani Carpet and a Swindler
Fortune teller (Cintamani)
 1964 Lemonade Joe
Mother
 1964 Einstein kontra Babinský
Secretary
 1964 Mezi námi zlodeji
Landlady Ruzena Musilová
 1963 Tri chlapi v chalupe
Pribylová
 1963 When the Cat Comes
Ruzena
 1962 Two Men from Another World
Assembly participant
 1961 Cecílie 470 (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1961 Procesí k panence
Vlasta
 1961 Cirkus jede
Garderobiérka
 1960 A Hefty Fellow
Maresová - crane driver
 1958 Hvezda jede na jih
Camper Petioká
 1958 Today for the Last Time
Návstevnice vinárny
 1957 Florenc 13:30
 1957 School for Fathers
Bedrnová
 1957 Dobrý voják Svejk
Prostitutka s bicem na stole
 1957 The Girl Robinson Crusoe
Kubátová
 1957 The End of the Fortune-Teller (Short)
Lady Client in Front
 1956 Kudy kam
Karásková
 1956 Focus, Please!
Posahalová
 1956 Muz v povetri
 1956 Platit prosím (Short)
Villager
 1955 Leave It to Me
Richtrová
 1955 Angel in the Mountains
Mánicka Vyhlídková
 1955 Visitors from the Clouds
Amálie
 1955 Music from Mars
Simáckova manzelka
Show Show Actress: TV (77 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stela Zázvorková
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was considered for the part of Olga Bergnerová in Já uz budu hodný, dedecku! (1979), eventually played by Alena Vránová.

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Stella is dead traveller-4
Discuss Stella Zázvorková on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page