Down 1,009 this week

Jerry Zucker

Jerry Zucker was born on March 11, 1950 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988), Airplane! (1980) and Top Secret! (1984). He has been married to Janet Zucker since May 1987. They have two children. See full bio »

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 24 Dec 2010
a list of 29 people
created 31 Jan 2013
a list of 34 people
created 28 May 2013
a list of 40 people
created 09 May 2014
a list of 35 people
created 8 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Zucker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (15 credits)
 2012 Mental (producer)
 2011 Friends with Benefits (producer)
 2010/I Fair Game (producer)
 2002 Unconditional Love (producer)
 2001 Rat Race (producer)
 1997 My Best Friend's Wedding (producer)
 1995 First Knight (producer)
 1995 A Walk in the Clouds (producer)
 1994 Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (executive producer)
 1993 My Life (producer)
 1992 Brain Donors (executive producer)
 1991 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (executive producer)
 1984 Top Secret! (executive producer)
 1980 Airplane! (executive producer)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kentucky Fried Theatre

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

But in terms of satire and comedy, our biggest and earliest influence was Mad magazine. See more »


Father, with Janet Zucker, of son Bob Zucker and daughter Kate Zucker. See more »


Frequently works with Pat Proft, Jim Abrahams and his brother, David Zucker. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where is he? stephenjohnnelson
He is the good Zucker grand_theft_toaster
The Kentucky Fried Horror Show kentuckyfriedmovie
Discuss Jerry Zucker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page