STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,518 this week

Olga Zubarry (1929–2012)


Olga Adela Zubarriain was born in Buenos Aires on October 30th 1929. She began her career in the old Lumiton studios in 1943 as a bit player in Safo (Carlos Hugo Christensen-1943). Her real chance when the studio prepared an adaptation of the novel Frau Elsie by Arthur Schnitzler which was called The Naked Angel. She was chosen by director ... See full bio »

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Related News

The Forgotten: "The Black Vampire" (1953)
| MUBI

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 128 people
created 11 Aug 2015
 
a list of 996 people
created 12 Sep 2015
 
a list of 49 people
created 30 Oct 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Jun 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Olga Zubarry's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Plaza de almas
Plaza de almas Actress
(1997)
La muerte camina en la lluvia
(1948)
El león y la rosa
(1979)
Estación retiro
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (93 credits)
 1997 El ángel y el escritor (Short)
 1996 Luces de ayer (Short)
 1992 Amores (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1992)
- Episode #1.2 (1992)
- Episode #1.1 (1992)
 1992 El precio del poder (TV Series)
- Episode #1.39 (1992)
- Episode #1.38 (1992)
- Episode #1.37 (1992)
- Episode #1.36 (1992)
- Episode #1.35 (1992)
 1991 Socorro, sobrinos! (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1991)
- Episode #1.2 (1991)
- Episode #1.1 (1991)
 1990 Atreverse (TV Series)
Florencia
- Al sonar la campana (1990) ... Florencia
- Alta en el cielo (1990)
 1985 Luna caliente
Carmen Tennembaum
 1985 La única noche (TV Series)
- Episode #1.18 (1985)
- Episode #1.19 (1985)
- Episode #1.17 (1985)
- Episode #1.16 (1985)
- Episode #1.14 (1985)
 1984 Situación límite (TV Series)
- Episode #1.19 (1984)
- Episode #1.18 (1984)
- Episode #1.17 (1984)
- Episode #1.15 (1984)
- Episode #1.14 (1984)
 1982 Are We?
 1981 Laura mía (TV Series)
- Episode #1.10 (1981)
- Episode #1.17 (1981)
- Episode #1.4 (1981)
- Episode #1.15 (1981)
- Episode #1.12 (1981)
 1981 Los especiales de ATC (TV Series)
- Hombres en pugna (1981)
 1980 Hombres en pugna (TV Movie)
 1979 El león y la rosa (TV Series)
Clara
- Episode #1.38 (1979) ... Clara
- Episode #1.39 (1979) ... Clara
- Episode #1.37 (1979) ... Clara
- Episode #1.35 (1979) ... Clara
- Episode #1.36 (1979) ... Clara
 1979 La posada del sol (TV Series)
- Episode #1.19 (1979)
- Episode #1.7 (1979)
- Episode #1.17 (1979)
- Episode #1.4 (1979)
- Episode #1.8 (1979)
 1979 Propiedad horizontal (TV Series)
Mónica Dalton
- Episode #1.19 (1979) ... Mónica Dalton
- Episode #1.18 (1979) ... Mónica Dalton
- Episode #1.17 (1979) ... Mónica Dalton
- Episode #1.16 (1979) ... Mónica Dalton
- Episode #1.15 (1979) ... Mónica Dalton
 1978 Mi mujer no es mi señora
Madre de María
 1978 Nuestro encuentro (TV Series)
- Episode #1.19 (1978)
- Episode #1.18 (1978)
- Episode #1.17 (1978)
- Episode #1.16 (1978)
- Episode #1.15 (1978)
 1977 Aventura '77 (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.19 (1977)
- Episode #1.17 (1977)
- Episode #1.18 (1977)
- Episode #1.15 (1977)
- Episode #1.16 (1977)
 1975 El inquisidor
Amalia
 1975 Tu rebelde ternura (TV Series)
- Episode #1.74 (1975)
- Episode #1.73 (1975)
- Episode #1.71 (1975)
- Episode #1.72 (1975)
- Episode #1.70 (1975)
 1974 La zarpa (TV Movie)
Teresa
 1974 El regreso (TV Movie)
Teresa
 1974 La Mary
Claudia
 1973 Qué vida de locos! (TV Series)
- Episode #1.19 (1973)
- Episode #1.18 (1973)
- Episode #1.17 (1973)
- Episode #1.15 (1973)
- Episode #1.16 (1973)
 1971 Un hombre extraño (TV Movie)
 1971 Ciclosis (TV Series)
- Episode #1.19 (1971)
- Episode #1.18 (1971)
- Episode #1.17 (1971)
- Episode #1.16 (1971)
- Episode #1.15 (1971)
 1971 Estación retiro (TV Series)
- Episode #1.208 (1971)
- Episode #1.209 (1971)
- Episode #1.207 (1971)
- Episode #1.206 (1971)
- Episode #1.205 (1971)
 1970 Matrimonios y algo más (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1970)
- Episode #1.2 (1970)
- Episode #1.1 (1970)
 1969 Invasión
Irene
 1969 Somos novios
 1968 Asalto a la ciudad
Nicolas's Wife
 1962 Misión 52
 1962 A hierro muere
Elisa
 1961 La sed
 1960 Todo el año es Navidad
Esther (segment "Una mujer")
 1960 Las furias
Amante
 1959 En la vía
 1959 El candidato
 1955 Pecadora
 1955 Vida nocturna
 1955 La simuladora
 1955 Marianela
Marianela
 1953 El vampiro negro
Amalia / Rita
 1953 Mercado negro
Laura
 1952 El baldío
 1951 El honorable inquilino
Ana María
 1950 Yo quiero una mujer así
Ana María
 1950 Valentina
Valentina González García
 1948 La muerte camina en la lluvia
Lila Espinoza
 1948 Los pulpos
Myrtha
 1946 El ángel desnudo
Elsa Las Heras
 1943 Safo, historia de una pasión
Fantasma en la fiesta de Carnaval
 1943 Dieciséis años (uncredited)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

La Vasca

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show