No photo available. Represent Joseph Zito? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,769 this week

Joseph Zito (I)

Director/producer Joseph Zito was born on May 14, 1946 in New York City. He began his cinematic career in film distribution. Zito made his debut picture in the mid 70s with the sleazy Patty Hearst-inspired exploitation feature "Abduction." Joseph then did the equally trashy "Bloodrage," the brutal slasher item "The Prowler," and the superior ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"Preacher" Cast on Their Characters and Favorite Moments

"Preacher" stars Joseph Gilgun, Ruth Negga, and Graham McTavish share insights on their characters and delve into the show's source material with Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at Comic-Con 2016.

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 people
created 30 Mar 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 235 people
created 26 May 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 10 Jun 2013
 
a list of 872 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Zito's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Critical Moments
Critical Moments Producer
(2007-2013)
The Prowler
The Prowler Producer
(1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (7 credits)
 2016-2017 Medinah (TV Series) (supervising producer - 10 episodes)
- Truth Be Told (2017) ... (supervising producer)
- Things Called Love (2017) ... (supervising producer)
- The Mist (2017) ... (supervising producer)
- Sing for Me (2017) ... (supervising producer)
- No Way Back (2017) ... (supervising producer)
 2015 Media Wars (Video Game) (producer)
 2007-2013 Critical Moments (TV Series) (producer - 97 episodes)
- I Should Have Known (2013) ... (producer)
- I Have to Try (2013) ... (producer)
- To Speak of Loves Past (2013) ... (producer)
- Doors Opened... Doors Closed (2013) ... (producer)
- Wanting to Believe (2013) ... (producer)
 2000 Delta Force One: The Lost Patrol (executive producer)
 1986 Alice Cooper: He's Back: The Man Behind the Mask (Video short) (executive producer)
 1981 The Prowler (producer)
 1980 Bloodrage (producer)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joseph Bigwood
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had made another horror film called The Prowler which was something which I produced and directed. And it was a low budget feature. And in fact Tom Savini did the special effects and makeup on it. And I had heard about Friday the 13th first, about the possibility about doing a Friday the 13th, through someone who had seen The Prowler. And this was a guy who was apparently one of the owners of ... See more »

Trivia:

Has cast Lawrence Tierney in three of his movies: Abduction (1975), Bloodrage (1980) and The Prowler (1981). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why no more Joe? roblins
Why no more Joe? roblins
looks like jtgrogan
Discuss Joseph Zito on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page