STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 35 this week

Yimou Zhang


Yimou Zhang was born on November 14, 1951 in Xi'an, Shaanxi, China. He is a director and producer, known for Hero (2002), House of Flying Daggers (2004) and Curse of the Golden Flower (2006). See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: IMDboat Photos

The stars stop by the IMDb yacht to talk to Kevin Smith and enjoy all of the on-board fun.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 24 Dec 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Oct 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 Oct 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yimou Zhang's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 61 wins & 41 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hero
Hero Director
(2002)
House of Flying Daggers
(2004)
The Flowers of War
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (24 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Agricultural worker. (1971-1978) Worked in a textile plant in Shaanxi.

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Zhang Yi Mou | Yi-Mou Zhang
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To Western audiences, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, for example, is seen as something very refreshing - to see man-powered flight. But now there are more and more of these kinds of films, American movies have also begun to adopt these kinds of scenes with people flying. So after watching lots of these films, people will get used to seeing this exaggerated artistic style, and it won't be so ... See more »

Trivia:

He was fined $1.2 million for having 3 kids, which violates China's family-planning laws. See more »

Trademark:

His films often explores the dark side of life in small Chinese rural communities. See more »

Nickname:

Lao MouZi, loosely meaning "old schemer/strategist"

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Rate Yimou's olympic opening ceremony solidskorpion
Which are your favourite Yimou Zhang movies? rodr877
Yimou Zhang, directs next Batman? moebelli
Hooked Up with Both Gong Li and Zhang Ziyi? mauiq
Working with Gong Li again PerfectoVandit
Contact Zhang Yimou? bminney
Discuss Yimou Zhang on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page